Skip to Content
0

Fixed Hierarchy node in dimension

Aug 31, 2017 at 04:17 PM

42

avatar image

Hello,

I have a couple of dimensions in BPC for which I am not loading hierarchy because of unavailability of hierarchy in BW source

For those dimensions in Parenth1 I used to update total node to facilitate reporting at a total level as below

hypothetical e.g

ID ... Desc ... Parenth1

AB ... ab ...TOTAL_MATERIAL

BC ... bc ...TOTAL_MATERIAL

DE ... de ... TOTAL_MATERIAL

etc ...

I would like to automate populating the TOTAL_MATERIAL node instead of manually updating the Parenth1 node for each new material once the dimension is loaded through Text and attribute package

any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 31, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

It's a good idea to search before asking - I have already answered this question number of times:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/156925/load-bpc-master-data-from-bw-with-no-bw-hierarchy.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

May be I am missing something ...

I have configured package link exactly to Export the file and then import with Parenth1 = Fixed member

While exporting itself i have specified PARENTH1=*STR(FIXED_MEMBER) and i can actually see the file exported has all the parenth1 populated with Fixed_Member

However when i re import the same file I see Parenth1 column still empty.

I have tried csv and txt formats, Package link status shows success, tried running individual packages too they showed success but not updated the dimension. Pretty straight forward but still something missing.

My export transformation file:

Import Transformation file:

End result in Dimension:

I have tried exporting the file in .csv and .txt formats, both formats did not succeed.

0
Ellora Dobbala Aug 31, 2017 at 05:52 PM
0

I should have extended my search criteria much wider.

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please close the question accepting the correct answer!

0