Skip to Content
0

FMAVC008 During Invoice Receipt MIRO

Aug 31, 2017 at 03:28 PM

120

avatar image

Hello dear experts,

I'm facing the following scenario. While doing MIRO transaction for a purchase order. message FMAVC008 is appearing key 9H/2017/101146120/96371107

After creation of the purchase order commitment was 304,218.75 PEN. Then the service entry sheet was generated with the same amount. At this moment commitment was zero and 304,218.75 PEN went as actual. Until now the correct system behavior.

For some reason, service entry sheet posting was reversed, this caused that actual posting were reversed, so on for commitment amount went to 304,218.75 PEN.

Later, service entry sheet posting was generated again (the same entry sheet was used).

Again, commitment went to zero and 304,218.75 PEN went as actual.

Now we are trying to do invoice receipt through MIRO with an amount of 303,750 PEN.

The system shows message FMAVC008 indicating an excess of 303,173 PEN. Our available budget is 577 PEN. So the system is showing that amount because 303,750 PEN - 577 PEN = 303,173 PEN.

My question is: Why system is asking for budget if the amount was already commited and then posted as actual?, this budget was already taken and if we add budget this will be a double consumption that is incorrect.

I have already try FMAVCREINIT and the problem persists.

Thank you very much.

Regards,

Fernando

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Sep 08, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Check this one, by the way:

1991999 - GR Reductions Redesign

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much for your help Eli.

i checked that note too. I tried to implement it, but SNOTE showed about 320 dependencies in development system. So is did not proceed with the implementation.

I talked to my BASIS team too, for asking about the installation of the refered support package. They said, it has to be handled as a project and it would take about 6 months.

After that, we gave up with the note.

I have opened a OSS message for having asistance from SAP. They have been checking the issue for 3 days and there is no aswer about this.

Regards,

Fernando

0

OK, keep me posted. It would be interesting to see what the problem was...

0

Hi Eli,

Finally i found the cause of this issue.. The problem started in July when a massive update activated "Service based IV" for several vendors in master data. So, at PO creation time, at item level in PO this flag was marked as default. As note 1991999 is not implemented in my system the new logic for GR reduction isn't available and trhe error at MIRO time appears. I tried in my test system both scenarios, PO with "Service based IV" marked and unmarked. For the first scenario error showed up, but for the second scenario MIRO completed flawlessly.

The conclusion is that i need to implement note 1991999 or install the corresponding support package to correct the issue.

Thanks a lot for all your support, it was very helpful.

Best regards,

Fernando

1

You are welcome. Thanks a lot for not letting the thread 'hanged' in the air and providing such a detailed feedback; this way forum's content becomes meaningful!

1
Eli Klovski
Sep 04, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi,

Was the commitment and SES done in the same year as you are doing MIRO?

What SAP release are you working with?

Regards,

Eli

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

Yes, commitment and SES were made in the same period and year as MIRO.

I'm working with with SAP ECC 6.0 / EA-PS 605.

Regards,

Fernando

0
Eli Klovski
Sep 07, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Hi,

Wasn't FM account assignment changed in between of these actions? Can you post a screenshot from FMIOI table?

If this was not the case, check if FMN4N for this PO doesn't produce some corrections.

Eli

P.S. A bit off-topic, but look at this note. You have to be aware of this limitation when working with SES in FM.

2134873 - FM Commitment update in Services: Partial SES, Invoice excess amount and Availability Control Errors

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Eli,

FM account assignment is the same for all actions, from PO to MIRO. Yes, i can post a screenshot from FMIOI table, do you need any fields in particular?.

I will check FMN4N, i'm requesting for the access to this transaction.

I also checked note 2134873, but the issue i have is not the case.

Regards,

Fernando

0

Yes, I gave this note just for your information.

From FMIOI post FM assignment, amount type, amounts and document numbers.

0

Also, could be useful to run FMN0 with PO reference option.

0

Hi Eli,

here is FMIOI table data. PO is 4601245838

Regards,

Fernando

fmioi.png (23.4 kB)
0

It's strange that I don't see any cancellation of SES in the history. Did you try to run FMN0 and/or FMN4N?

0