Skip to Content
0

Missing AFM Palette entries

Sep 06, 2017 at 08:44 AM

967

avatar image

HANA Express Edition 2.0 SPS02, Studion 2.3.27 running on Eclipse Neon:

The Palette of AFM contains only an entry for "Checking Database...":

Choosing "Refresh" of "Checking Database..." returns

An internal error occurred during: "Refresh Palette".
java.lang.NullPointerException

Many thanks

Robert

hanastudio.png (57.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Robert,

DId you ever find a solution for your issue? I am running into the same problem right now.

Thanks,

Jeff

0

Hi Jeff,

No, until now I found no solution/workaround.

Robert

0

Now I tried to activate the Autoarima_01.hdbflowgraph where I got the message:

-------------------------

Activation ID: 25 (Repository: Activation failed for at least one object;At least one runtime reported an error during activation. Please see CheckResults for details)

"AFL/Autoarima_01.hdbflowgraph": validation error: Target schema field in the flowgraph properties cannot be empty

-------------------------
Filling the Target schema field let now activate the Autoarima_01.hdbflowgraph.

Now I have the point "General" in the "Palette" containing only "Aggregation", "Filter", "Join", "Sort", "Union", and "Procedure". I see nothing about "AFL Function" nor "Predictive Analysis Library" and "Business Function Library" entries.

Refreshing the "Palette" leads into

An internal error occurred during: "Refresh Palette":
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.sap.ndb.studio.flowgraph.resources.afl.AFLMetaDataWrapper.load(AFLMetaDataWrapper.java:181)
at com.sap.ndb.studio.flowgraph.resources.afl.AFLMetaDataWrapper.<init>(AFLMetaDataWrapper.java:62)
at com.sap.ndb.studio.flowgraph.resources.FlowgraphTemplateFilter.filterTemplates(FlowgraphTemplateFilter.java:37)
at com.sap.ndb.studio.afm.providers.AFMFeatureProvider.initCreateFeatureRoot(AFMFeatureProvider.java:198)
at com.sap.ndb.studio.afm.actions.RefreshPaletteAction$1.run(RefreshPaletteAction.java:48)
at org.eclipse.core.internal.jobs.Worker.run(Worker.java:55)

Robert

0

Same error, any ideas?

0
Former Member

Hey Guys, I'm having the same problem here. Empty palette showing up when creating a flowgraph. I'm using Eclipse Neon 3 with Studio 2.3.27 plugin. I've checked the roles and I have the AFLBFL and AFLPAL EXECUTE + MODELING + AFLPM_CREATOR_ERASER_EXECUTE roles.

Any clues?

Cheers,

Christian.

0

Hi All,

I am also facing same issue . In Palette I see "Checking Database"..

Any help is much appreciated.

Thanks

Poonam

0
Former Member

Hi all, do have any one a solution for this issue?

Best Regards..

0
Former Member

I've got the same issues too. Any Idea?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 16, 2017 at 06:56 AM
-1

With HANA 2.0, I would suggest using WebIDE for SAP HANA to develop such work flow chart instead of HANA Studio.

Check out this Youtube Video:

SAP HANA Academy - AFM: 17. Getting Started with the web-based Flowgraph Editor [2.0 SPS 02]

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Huston
Sep 28, 2017 at 08:30 PM
-1

@Robert - you need to upgrade/update your HANA Studio to the latest version (2.3.27 or later) to get 'Palette' view

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Chris!

Robert already have 2.3.27 as he mentioned in first post. I have same version too (latest for today) and same bug too.

Pallete view is present, but it's empty.

0
Former Member

I've got the same version of Studio on my side and I still get the empty palette.

0
Former Member

Same issue here

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05 at 01:24 PM
-1

I've got the same issues too. There is no pallete / functions on the right side of the flowgraph. PAL functions are working when i manually use them via SQLScript. Any Idea?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded