Skip to Content
0

Design Studio - hide css and images for endusers

Sep 06, 2017 at 05:05 AM

112

avatar image

Hello experts,

a customer of mine wants to hide all the design studio files (css, images, ...) from the end user in the BI Launchpad.

I already found this topic: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3698365

The solution for the images with the apache tomcat is fine for me. (didn´t try it for now). But what about the CSS file? Where can I store this one to hide it from the enduser?

Can I also place it on the same spot? How to link this file to the Design Studio application then?

I also tried to setup the authorizations and folders as described from Mike Howles - but that wasn´t working for me in Design Studio. I guess this works only with other BI tools like Web Intelligence?

So I would prefer to hide all the files within the BI launchpad setting up some authorizations. But I guess in this case that won´t work...

Any suggestions?

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Sep 07, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

You cannot put CSS file in Tomcat folder. You cannot deny any rights on parent folder to see the sub folder. In order to see subfolder, you need to have rights on parent folder minimum "View " rights to view sub folders under that.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tim Ziemba
Sep 06, 2017 at 07:51 PM
0

Can you change your tag to BI Administration, this is a permissions/authorization question not an authentication one

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Changed it - thank you.

0
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 07, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

Thanks for your answer.

So there is no way to hide the css from the end users in BI Launchpad?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded