Skip to Content
0

BEx Analyzer - A critical program error has occurred. The Program will now terminate.

Sep 05, 2017 at 02:56 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

We have a BEx Analyzer workbook that everyone can run (refresh) except one user. She gets the "A critical program error has occurred. The Program will now terminate." error. I checked some of the previous discussion threads, but we have already followed the suggestion to ensure that she has a new install of current version of SAP GUI 7.40 and BEx 7.X with Excel 2007.

We had her try refreshing this workbook on someone else's PC under her own ID, and she got the same error. She gets the pop-up to log in, but gets the critical program error before the variables entry pop-up box is displayed. So this makes me think it is not PC-related, but rather personal related; however, she can run the BEx query as a stand alone query, just not that query embedded in a workbook. So she has the needed security to run that query. Any other ideas on what I can trouble shoot other than GUI version and security?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loed Despuig Sep 11, 2017 at 01:14 AM
0

Hi,

To check if it is really an issue with user ID, then try to copy the authorization of any member who can run the workbook to her account. I think it is not a user ID issue. I encountered it before because my BEx is not updated or lacks some patches.

Regards,

Loed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 07:16 PM
0

Hello,

Did you apply latest BEX Patches also?

What operating system? Windows 7 + Excel 2007 gave us this problem and BEX patches helped resolve the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 27, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

We verified that the SAP GUI and BEx installation on the PC is current. We verified that the user ID security to run the BEx query was correct. In this case, we additionally found that a combination of Global Settings enabled along with user-created Excel macros and sheet password protection were causing the issue. Thanks to all who replied.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded