Skip to Content
0

How to obtain Service Delivery Location for a Service Order via Webservice?

Sep 05, 2017 at 11:55 AM

58

avatar image

The http://sap.com/xi/A1S/Global/QueryServiceOrderIn/FindByElementsRequest webservice lets us retrieve details of a Service Order. It also returns the AddressUUID of the Service Delivery location.

But how do I get the *Actual* address lines that relate to the Service Delivery location???

Thanks in advance,

- Matt Symes

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benny Huang Sep 11, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Matt,

After query using the Service Order WebService, the <AddressHostUUID>00163e14-b7eb-1ed7-9899-9dd8d8f172da</AddressHostUUID> is the Address's UUID.

Because the system haven't the WebService of Address, so you need create a WebService using the BO AddressSnapshot.

It can query the Service Delivery location, I had tested it.

Best Regards,

Benny

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Benny - that was what we were looking for!

We used the OData Service Modeller to achieve the same using BO AddressSnapshot.

0
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 05, 2017 at 11:49 PM
0

Dear Matt,

I would like to understand a little bit more about this scenario.

When you use the FindByElementsRequest don't you already have the address information?

Could you, kindly, send me more information about, what you mean with "Actual address"?

Thank you very much!

Victor Farias

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Victor,

So, for example, I query back Service Order 2389 using above webservice.

This returns lots of information about the service order, including this section of XML:

<ServicePointLocation>
<AddressReference>
<AddressHostUUID>00163e14-b7eb-1ed7-9899-9dd8d8f172da</AddressHostUUID>
<AddressHostTypeCode>9</AddressHostTypeCode>
<BusinessObjectTypeCode>147</BusinessObjectTypeCode>
<PartyKey>
<PartyTypeCode>147</PartyTypeCode>
<PartyID>170453</PartyID>
</PartyKey>
</AddressReference>
<RoleCode>8</RoleCode>
<RoleCategoryCode>8</RoleCategoryCode>
<DeterminationMethodCode>4</DeterminationMethodCode>
</ServicePointLocation>

And we *really* want to know the actual address lines that relate to the ServicePointLocation. (So we can tell our service agents where to go!)

I assume that means we need to use some webservice to look up the Address Lines for <AddressHostUUID>00163e14-b7eb-1ed7-9899-9dd8d8f172da</AddressHostUUID>

But I have no idea how to do this???

0