Skip to Content
0

Unable to view the process work flow diagram and script in IDM 8.0

Sep 05, 2017 at 10:46 AM

80

avatar image

Hello everyone,

I am getting strange issue in SAP IDM 8.0

Whenever I am hitting any existing/new processes to view the process work flow diagram, IDM just open an empty screen and the same thing happened whenever I tried to view any existing/new Script code too. Attached the screenshot for reference.

The strange part is that when I hit any Pass or Properties of any processes, Its opening a new screen properly with all the data.

My colleague has done some changes in the system so we thought to revert back the changes by importing the backup package to get rid of this issue however when we tried to import the old package, IDM throws the below error.

After some google search, I found the link regarding the JAVA Heap Space and added the -XX:MaxPermSize=256m in the eclipse.ini file too but still got the same error.

Any help to fix this error would be appreciated.

Regards,

C Kumar

1.png (36.3 kB)
2.jpg (46.8 kB)
3.jpg (16.1 kB)
4.jpg (134.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Chenyang Xiong Sep 07, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Kumar

I had similar problem before. It was because the eclipse plugin is incompatible with the component running in AS Java. Please check your IdM component in AS Java is on the same SP level with your eclipse IdM plugin. You can also get a new laptop and refresh the installation of the eclipse and the plugin, and see the problem can be removed or not.

Cheers

Chenyang

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for reply Chenyang!

This is the first step I checked before posting here. My all components are on same SP level.

I will try with new laptop with new Eclipse and will update soon.

Regards,

C Kumar

0

Hello Chenyang,

Thanks for the suggestion. With new laptop and eclipse, it worked.

Regards,

C Kumar

0
Matt Pollicove
Sep 05, 2017 at 12:23 PM
0

Haven't seen this yet, but by chance did you upgrade your version of JAVA (or was it updated for you) Same with eclipse...

It does feel like a memory issue though, have you tried rebooting or going with a minimal application load (particularly JAVA applications)

Just throwing stuff out...

Matt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Matt,

Thanks for the response!

Even this error is completely new to me too. There is neither any up-gradation has been done on java nor on eclipse. It seems you are right, its something related to eclipse and java memory. I will also check this with some JAVA experts. May be they can guide me.

Regards,

C Kumar

1

Hi Kumar,

Keep us posted!

Thanks,

Matt

1