Skip to Content
0

Generate delivery Items for packaging materials in a WM HU managed sloc

Sep 05, 2017 at 07:20 AM

360

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Need an advice. I need to generate packaging material as a delivery items in a WM HU managed storage location. I have gone through the below SAP KBAs.

2323180 - Delivery items for packaging materials of picking unit

831204 - Delivery items for packaging materials

Also gone through the below link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPSCM/Generation+of+Delivery+Items+for+Packaging+Materials

My requirement is that when I create delivery, the packaging materials should be consumed at time of PGI.

I tried and tested the above scenario, it works fine in HU managed location when I pack the delivery in a Handling unit, the packaging materials becomes relevant for delivery. However, in a HU WM managed sloc, I need to conduct picking first with LT03 and latter pack the required HU during TO confirmation, but still I am not getting the packaging material relevant for delivery.

I am doing below process.

1) Sales order----> Outbound delivery---->PickingLT03-----> TO confirmation LT12.

I am following the highlighted route to derive this but still its failing in HU WM Sloc.

Appreciate your reply.

Best Regards

Shailesh Mishra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Sep 05, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Hi,

ok, I just tried, worked fine for me. I created a pick-HU in the transfer order, after the confirmation in my delivery I can see the packing and I have an item. And the storage location is HU managed.

"When you try to pack the delivery in HU+WM managed location, a pop up message is displayed.SAP says we need to conduct picking to pack the relevant delivery items in delivery during picking TO creation."

Yes. that's the way it works.

That you can manually add the item, does not mean that it also works automatically. Because when you manually create the item, there is no "usage".

Brgds

Juergen

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Juergen,

I did the testing again and again but still failing and hence I am attaching screen shots for everything to be more explicit.

Here are the screen shots.

1) 70011113 is my packaging material which I need to be packed in delivery automatically.

Packaging material type 1000 and Packaging material group is 0002. You can see the config and the corresponding Packaging material group assignment with packaging material type.

In config,

Plant determination--- Plant to be entered manually

Delivery Items generation---- Item generation in First packed delivery.

2) The delivery type of sales order and the Item category group of packaging material.

Delivery type is ZGCS and Item category of Packaging material is also ZGCS




3) Item category determination config and delivery type config.

4) here is my delivery

5) Here is my Transfer order

6) I created Pick TO where I assigned my required packaging material 70011113 which needs to be delivery relevant.

7) I am picking from a nested HU

8) LT12 screen shot. After To confirmation, Packaging material is still not referenced in delivery

Not sure where i am making mistake:( scrambled brain

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

2.png (89.5 kB)
x.png (63.6 kB)
4.png (61.4 kB)
delivery.png (20.8 kB)
y.png (64.1 kB)
x1.png (21.4 kB)
t2.png (59.6 kB)
nested-hu-1.png (26.9 kB)
lt12.png (52.3 kB)
0

Hi,

the line where you set up the item determination for the usage pack is wrong, because there is no higher level item, so the column for higher level item category must be blank. And your item category group in the material master is also ZGCS?

The field in the packaging material group "GenerateDlvItms" has no effect, this is only relevent for packing in transportation.

But, yes, it seems not to work when you select "Plant determination": "Plant is entered manually in the handling unit". I would say in the pick+pack process you can not enter the plant in the transfer order, so no plant is there. With "Plant determined from the first item that was picked" worked for me. I did not try the third option.

Brgds

Juergen

0

Hello Juergen,

yes.The parent material has same ZGCS as Item category

I have corrected my Item category determination configuration. Please check is this ok?

I have changed the Plant determination settings also as below

Now, I am testing with these settings and will update you.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

1.png (28.9 kB)
2.png (7.0 kB)
3.png (25.3 kB)
0

Hi,

"The parent material has same ZGCS as Item category" It is not about the item category group of the material you sell, but about the item category group of the packaging material.

The line with the usage CHSP has no relevance (that is batch split).

Juergen

0
Juergen Pitz
Sep 05, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi,

well, I don't know if the guys who wrote these notes ever tried this, but this flag "Generation of Delivery Items for HU Packaging Material" at the delivery type has NEVER done anything for me.

The only important thing I ever found was the correct "usage" in the setting "Define Item Category Determination in Deliveries", that must be PACK. OK, and the item category and the plant determination have to be check, but without proper usage, I never got an item created.

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Hello Juergen,

Is this possible in Handling unit managed Warehouse ? My picking location is WM HU managed.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Sep 05, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi,

I don't think that it makes any difference, but I have very little experience with HUM storage locations.

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Sep 05, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Hello Juergen,

Tested many many times. But not successful in WM HU managed location. But i will try testing till I achieve or I would report to SAP how they have released this note that Picking unit items will be relevant to delivery.

Below is my testing observation done whole day today

When you try to pack the delivery in HU+WM managed location, a pop up message is displayed.SAP says we need to conduct picking to pack the relevant delivery items in delivery during picking TO creation. In this case, the quantity is picked from Source Storage unit, well we can manually pick the required Storage type, Bin number and Batch from LT03 creation screen. System automatically picks the required storage Unit from a storage bin based on picking strategy.

My configuration of Item category is correct as manually I can assign the delivery item category in delivery. You can see that no error message is triggered that configuration VOV4 entry is missing.

I did LT12 but still items were not packed into Delivery. I not sure how SAP has released the note 2323180 - Delivery items for packaging materials of picking unit. This functionality is working for HU managed location. But WM HU, I am still unsuccessful.

I will let you know results tomorrow if I succeed.

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra


2.png (75.7 kB)
3.png (37.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shailesh mishra Sep 06, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hello Juergen,

Many Many thanks. It worked. For last 3 days, I was sleepless:) sometime our error is not visible by our own eye, it needs to be checked by experts eye.

But SAP KBA needs some correction. :)

Whats most important is Plant determination. If Plant is entered manually is set, it doesn't give the desired results. Packaging item will be generated in delivery only after Plant determined from the first items was packed is selected.

Also Generate delivery items have more use in SAP transport management system when we put delivery HU into a Shipment HU via VT01N, then it comes into picture. Or if we using HU in transportation as returnable packaging. I found one below SAP KBA which talks about this,

593972 - HU in transportation as returnable packaging, empties

The shipment document types and the activity profile talks of Generation of Delivery Items in Transportation handling unit

Anyways thanks a lot for your time. I need to write a blog on this scenario now:)

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra


p1.png (25.6 kB)
t2.png (34.9 kB)
hu2.png (70.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded