Skip to Content
0

sap.ui.model not found

Sep 05, 2017 at 06:51 AM

34

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am new to UI5 developments. I have installed Eclipse Neon and also installed all the SAP Plugins. I did not get any error. However, when I am checking the plugins, I am unable to find any of the plugins starting with sap.ui.model.

Can you please suggest how do I get them installed?

Thanks & Regards,

Amit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Sep 05, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

who told you it is needed......

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I was going through one of the tutorials and in the screenshot, under SAPUI5 core libraries, they had shown sap.ui.mode.odata and hence was wondering why I was not able to see it.

However, I was able to proceed further and then get the result.

Thank you for the response.

0
Andy Glänzel Sep 05, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

SAP is recommending WebIDE which you can via SAP Cloud Platform. Eclipse is not the way to develop anymore as far is i know.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't think so.

0
Andy Glänzel Sep 05, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3832551

In addition to what the links threads state Web IDE is the strategic IDE for UI5 apps.  The UI5 tools created for eclipse are now longer supported and the recommendation is to use Web IDE.

Web IDE is being developed rapidly and is offering way more Eclipse does.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

did you really read the thread? I am well involved in the discussion.

furthermore I believe web ide is not free, if my info is still up to date

0