Skip to Content
0

System Rename Terminated with error Installing SAP MMC

Sep 05, 2017 at 03:59 AM

58

avatar image

Dear experts,

Our System Rename Terminated with error Installing SAP MMC

Even if we click "No" we could not bypass it.

An error occurred while processing option System Rename > Central System > SAP System Rename( Last error reported by the step: Running 'msiexec' failed with return code 1619: This installation package could not be opened. Verify that the package exists and that you can access it, or contact the application vendor to verify that this is a valid Windows Installer package.

We found SAP Note 1172160 - SAP on Windows Server: MSI Package Installation Fails.
We downloaded the latest SAP MMC in SAP One Support Launchpad,

Rename it to "sapmmcX64u" and store it in C:\Users\zmohmadzulkafli\Desktop\70SWPM\COMMON\INSTALL

Then, we rerun SWPM, but still receive the same error...

Please help.

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

ki4um.png (27.2 kB)
t56sn.png (28.9 kB)
cdx6i.png (16.3 kB)
capture.png (71.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 04:26 AM
0

SWPM runs the installer in old location which is C:\Users\smpadm.SOLMAN03.000\Desktop\70SWPM instead of

C:\Users\zmohmadzulkafli\Desktop\70SWPM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Sep 05, 2017 at 05:51 AM
0

Dear Fadzly Iqbal,

can you run the command manually, outside of SWPM?
You find the command string in the first screenshot but also in the sapinst_dev.log
If it doesn't work either, please provide sapinst_dev.log.


Regards,

Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Henrik,

I try to run the command manually, but nothing happens...

sapinst_dev.log

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B62cNgHiqy9INVhub3lYRjFZa3M/view?usp=sharing

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

hlgto.png (33.8 kB)
0
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Sep 06, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Nothing happens means it was successful :)
Check sapmmcX64.log to confirm this.
If it's true and the MMC has been installed fine, restart sapinst using parameter SAPINST_SKIP_ERRORSTEP=true

Best,
Hendrik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded