Skip to Content
0

Start Transaction Asynchronous as Visible Session

Sep 04, 2017 at 10:36 AM

68

avatar image

Hello community,

a tiny question: I want to start a transaction asynchronously as a visible session via ABAP, is it possible and if yes, how can I do that?

Thanks for tips and hints

Cheers
Stefan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Sep 04, 2017 at 11:22 AM
1

Create an RFM that calls the transaction.

Call the RFM starting new task.

Don't forget to take care for security inside your RFM.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

thank you very much for your answer, it works perfect.

Best regards
Stefan

0

Fine, then I recommend, to introduce the RFM as follows:

DATA same_system TYPE c length 1.
CALL FUNCTION 'RFC_WITHIN_SAME_SYSTEM'
  IMPORTING
    caller_in_same_system = same_system
  EXCEPTIONS
    OTHERS = 4.
 IF sy-subrc = 0 AND same_system = 'N'.
   RETURN.
 ENDIF.
0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 11:18 AM
1

Hi,

Maybe this samples report can help you :

RSIMC000

RSIMC001

RSIMC002

RSIMC003

RSIMCTRX

RSIMCTST

Best Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Miguel,

thank you very much for your answer, the example reports are very interesting.

Best regards
Stefan

0