Skip to Content
-1

Maximum field length allowed in BAPIPAREX extension for BAPI_PO_CREATE1. exceeding 960 character

Sep 04, 2017 at 10:00 AM

245

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I have a requirement to populate values in CI_EKKODB custom structure for EKKO table using BAPI_PO_CRETE1. i am passing data in extensions table but total length allowed in extension structure is (240 + 240 + 240 + 240 = 960) and my total CI_EKKODB character length is 1130.

is there any way to increase the length of BAPIPAREX to 1130 character or any suggestion how to add more than 960 character data in ekko custom fields using bapi extension and update all the fields in ekko.

Regards,

Idris.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Sep 04, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0
"The reference structures BAPIPAREX or BAPIE1PAREX for the BAPI parameter  EXTENSIONIN or EXTENSIONOUT of the BAPI methods are limited to 960 (structure BAPIPAREX) or 949 (structure BAPIE1PAREX) characters for the data part of the BAPI extension parameter. This size cannot be extended for compatibility reasons."

Did you try to create your own extension structures, with the fields over the 960 limit, e.g. some ZBAPI_TE_MEPOHEADER[X] structures, and manage those structures in either Customer Exit EXIT_SAPL2012_001 of enhancement SAPL2012 or method MAP2I_EXTENSIONIN of BAdI ME_BAPI_PO_CUST of Enh Spot ES_BADI_ME_BAPI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi Raymond,

Thank you for the reply. for now, manage to keep only important fields to keep length till 960 characters. if it exceeds in future for requirement I will try your solution.

Regards,

Idris Ahmed Khan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded