Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report Viewer freezes while setting report source (crystal runtimes 64bit only)

Sep 04, 2017 at 09:49 AM

146

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

within my C# application I am using the crystal reports viewer.

There is one report that isn't showing anything when loading to the viewer. The viewer element is loading, but I can only see the known grey background of the viewer.

It seems that the viewer freezes while setting the report source:

ReportViewer.ReportSource = repObj;

This only happens in a 64bit environment, whereas showing the report in a 32bit environment works without a problem.

I am using the current runtimes (version 13.0.20).

Is there someone who could give me a hint, what problem this may be?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Sep 14, 2017 at 03:59 PM
0

Hi Christopher,

Thanks for the reports. There is something seriously wrong with all of your subreports. I'm running in 32 bit mode.

In my main test app I get the subreport info on load and it is generating these errors:

Please wait, attempting to get SQL Statement, requires being logged on first
SubreportName: sub_read_druckPlanErl
Error in : Unknown error 0x80040200
SubreportName: sub_bud_ppl-assigned
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_bud_erl-txt
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_bud-erl-pic
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_ppl_info
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_ppl_kenn_mess
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_ppl_erl-txt
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_ppl-erl-pic
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_ppl-finanzen
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_mass-txt
Error in : Unspecified error
SubreportName: sub_planst_erl-txt
Error in : Unspecified error

I then try to open the report in CR Designer and it opens with data bu then I set location to the XML file and it starts to refresh and then CRD just closes.

I did notice the report was created in CR 10.2, what I wanted to do was remove all of the subreports and see if that works by adding them back in one at a time but I can't get that far.

It appears your report is corrupted, possibly due to the subreports, I suggest you use a current version of the Full version of CR Designer and try to fix the report. Open the report, go to each subreport and save it. Delete them all and then add them back in.

So it fails in 32 bit but does throw an exception trying to load the subreports in 64 bit mode.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Millet Sep 04, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Can you replicate the problem even if you load the report with saved data?
If so, please upload the rpt.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 06, 2017 at 09:59 PM
0

Windows or WEB app?

Try a dummy report with no DB connection and just a text object "Hello World" in it.

What happens? IF that works then check your report, something is not right with it.

How long did you wait?

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It is a windows application.

The dummy report worked.

Problem occurs when using the 64bit runtimes (tested on windows 8.1 and 10 - windows 7 works).

Opening the report with the crystal designer is no problem, too. Maybe that is because the designer runs in 32bit.

Anyway, compiling my application as a 32bit application and running it shows the report without a problem.

I have waited more than an hour.

0
Don Williams
Sep 08, 2017 at 06:07 PM
0

On the download WIKI there is an app I wrote:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Has Parameters in the name, load the report in it and on the right there is a drop down list box to get various parts and use the Formula one, it checks the formula, if there are any errors you need to fix them.

If no errors can you send me your report? I'll see if I can find a cause. You can't attach the report you need to use DropBox or something like that.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the tool. It gave me errors in some formulas, so I fixed them.

The tool now shows no errors, but the report still doesn't work. I send you two reports with saved data:

  • ppl06.0.rpt => original report
  • ppl06.3.rpt => modified version (formulas) with no errors in your tool
  • the datasource as an xml file

Direct download link to zip archive with all files.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 11:12 AM
0

Found it!
Never use (shared) variables in group selection formula in a subreport!
CR 14.2.4.2410 crashes, 64-Bit application using runtime 13.0.xxx freezes.

I got rid of the group selection formulas in "sub_read_ppl-info", "sub_ppl-erl-pic", "sub_ppl_info" and "sub_bud-erl-pic": works fine!

Thorsten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded