Skip to Content
0

Error ITAB_DUPLICATE_KEY when I customize CO-PA derivation

Sep 04, 2017 at 08:13 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi gurus.

I have ABAP Programming Error when I customize CO-PA derivation.

Error log attached (error.txt).

It's happened when I carry out Maintain Entries (KEDR)

It's problem with REC_WAERS in table TAB_FCAT_DESCS

What can I do to resolve this error?

Thanks.

auqve.png (22.0 kB)
error.txt (16.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Waman Shirwaicar
Sep 05, 2017 at 10:03 AM
0

Hi Alexander,

Note 717507 has now been updated for the latest releases. Please read this note and follow the instructions in the note.

regards

Waman

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Thanks for you answer.We have done SAP note 717507I have carried out program ZJB_KORR_REC_WAERS at system DEV 300 only.Second item REC_WAERS has been deleted in table TJBF.But I have the same short dump when carry out KEDR.We have DUPLICATE items REC_WAERS in table TKEF. And according to this we have the short dump.
0
Waman Shirwaicar
Sep 04, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi Alexander,

Do you use Banking Operating concern ?

regards

Waman

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Waman.

I don't use it, but I copied Banking Operating concern from client 000 to my client 100.

0

Hi Alexander,

Could you check in table TJBF if there are duplicate entries for FIENM=REC_WAERS ?

regards

Waman

0
Former Member

Yes I have.

xw35m.png (9.0 kB)
0
Waman Shirwaicar
Sep 05, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi Alexander,

Then this is the same issue described in note 717507 - Short dump w/characteristic derivation bank operating concern What release and support pack are you on ? I probably need to get the note updated.

regards
Waman

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

SAP ECC 6.0

SAP_APPL 606 0004 SAPKH60604

0
Former Member

Can I delete the item REC_WAERS with USGFL = 'U' in the table TJBF ?

0
Waman Shirwaicar
Sep 07, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Dear Alexander,

In order to solve this problem you have to delete the double entry for field REC_WAERS (with usage flag U) in transaction SM30 (view V_TKEF). After this check if the dump still occurs in tcode KEDR.

regards

Waman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 02:36 AM
0

Thanks. It helped.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded