Skip to Content
0

DUMP ABAP error executing Tx. MD01 (Online) and MDBT (As Background Job)

Sep 01, 2017 at 06:52 PM

81

avatar image
Former Member

DUMP ABAP error executing Tx. MD01 (Online) and MDBT (As Background Job)

Transactions involved:

  • MD01 – Online
  • MDBT - As Background Job

SAP OSS note 1207066 explains that this is a syntax error in a Select statement.

The solution suggested by the note is to correct the syntax but it is a standard SAP program that has not been modified.

Relevant aspects are as follows:

  • The customer activate Material Requirements Planning for MRP areas.
  • Stock Transfer Between Storage Locations is active in order to control the determination of the issuing storage location during stock transfer processing.For that badi MD_EXT_SUP was implemented, and using the client's own logic coded in the GET_SUPPLYING_SL method, it is possible to determine the issuing storage location.
  • When executing transaction MD03 the BADI is called without problems and the Transfer SolPed is generated with the issuing storage location.
  • The execution of transaction MD01 and MDBT(Job – Program RMMRP000), generate an error of type DUMP ABAP which are documented in the attached files and it is not possible to determine the issuing storage location.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 03, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

are you certain you referenced the right OSS note?

This does not really sound like MRP related: 1207066 - Error: "ORA-00918 column ambiguously defined" in BCA Console when reports refreshing on schedule

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 08:43 PM
0

Greetings jurgen. really is the only note you find related to the error. This error occurs when executing transaction MD01 and there are updated MRP areas in the material master. It is a DUMP abap that is produced in a standard program.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 06, 2017 at 08:56 PM
0

What terms did you use to search and find this OSS note?

I really can't believe that this note would show up for your problem as it is about a totally different product (SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence platform)

You also wrote you had attached the dump, which is just not the case. The dump has usually hints to search for OSS notes.

If I search with: md01 mdbt MD_EXT_SUP

then I just find 1 note which is quite old: 771881 - Short dump for planning: Exception WRONG PARAMETERS

But without knowing details from the dump it is pretty impossible to make suggestions other than this one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

Good morning jurgen, the abap dump error that generated transaction MD01 with active planning areas was solved in the following way

Apply the kernel patch specified in attached Note ##2425713. Or you can implement the attached pilot note ##2433051 as workaround before implementing the Kernel patch.

After applying the correction to kernell the error was solved Thanks for the support
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded