Skip to Content
0

Double click on spool output record and navigate to FB03

Oct 12, 2016 at 06:13 AM

131

avatar image

Hi,

Is there a way to navigate from spool output record (by double clicking on a line item in spool output) to corresponding FB03 screen?

I have added this functionality in the ALV report but it is run in background by the user (due to too much data) and available only as spool output. Is it possible to do the same in spool output?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Matthew Billingham
Oct 12, 2016 at 08:53 AM
2

This is what happens when you focus on a desired solution to a business problem, instead of considering the problem. The problem here is not how to navigate from the spool, it is how to run a program in background, see the results and have navigation functionality.

Two solutions spring to mind.

1. Add a mode of operation to your program so that it reads the spool, parses the output into an internal table, display on ALV, implement navigation.

2.Change your program so that when it runs in background, it saves the data to a table. Add a mode of operation to the program to display the contents of the table on ALV, implement navigation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Simone Milesi Oct 13, 2016 at 06:52 AM
2

In addition to @matthew.billingham answer, you do not have to reinvent the wheel: you do not have to use a new Z table or something similar

There are standard FM to save and load ALVs: changing a bit your report to manage them is pretty simple.

Check ALV_EXTRACT_LOAD and ALV_EXTRACT_SAVE FMs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Bolloni
Oct 12, 2016 at 06:59 AM
1

Hi ,

I am afraid no. A spool list is a seperate object, containing purely output data from your original report which was running ALV in background job. There is no navigation.

Regards,

Alex

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
max bianchi Oct 12, 2016 at 08:42 AM
1

Hi

No it's not possible to do it

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded