Skip to Content

"Like" button behavior in Coffee Corner

Sep 01, 2017 at 06:02 PM


avatar image

I know this is very minor, all things considered, but is it possible to change the "Like" button in Discussions, so that it indicates whether I've already liked the content or not? It already does this in other places, so obviously technology exists.

Otherwise this is what I get if I try to "Like" something I already did:

First of all - I'm not "voting" on anything. Second - how am I supposed to know? The button is available to click on and it doesn't say "Liked".

image.jpg (22.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I wrote in the reputation Jam group about your question to get some attention to it. :)




If it's similar to the activity stream Jam then we might as well yell into a kitchen cupboard. :) But thank you anyway!

* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Moshe Naveh
Sep 11, 2017 at 07:54 AM

Thanks Jelena. I will forward your feedback to IT.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Sep 01, 2017 at 07:05 PM

The Like button is actually a re-branded up-vote with a hidden down-vote feature.

This means that if you are good with mouse-clicking you can also down-vote a Coffee Corner discussion. I just tested it and it works. :)

It would be nice if the application considered that the logged in user already voted (this information is obviously available), but you know how it is done - post an idea, get supporters...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Does it mean that "dislike" button I've been asking about for years now secretly exists in the Coffee Corner? Mind sufficiently blown...