Skip to Content
0

SCPI - Retrieve SuccessFactors CompoundEmployee XSD structure

Sep 01, 2017 at 11:48 AM

156

avatar image

Hi,

I new to the SCPI development environment. I am building a custom iFlow where I am retrieving the CompoundEmployee component from SuccessFactors. I need to build a mapping in order take the complex XML structure of the CompoundEmployee and map it to a simple structure, so that I can then take that to the XML To CSV Converter in order to download to a SFTP site.

With the mapping component you need to upload an XSD file as the target. My plan was to get the XSD of the CompoundEmployee structure, and then just change it to different simple structures that I will then use in different mapping components, but I have no idea how to get the XSD structure :). I looked at the SF API tools, there I can only get the XML. I tried accessing the URL: https://xxxxx/sfapi/v1/soap/CompoundEmployee.wsdl but get a message that I don't have authorisation (I basically have the SAP ALL of SF already). I also tried https://xxxxx/sfapi/v1/soap/CompoundEmployee?$format=json&$top=5 through a tool like Postman, but also cannot get that working :(.

How else would you recommend either getting the XSD file for the CompoundEmployee or what the best way would be to generate my own XSD? I am sure you should also be able to do this via the Enterprise Services Provider on ERP.

Any suggestions are welcome :).

Kind Regards

Deon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Sep 01, 2017 at 03:46 PM
1

Hello Deon,

Below will give more insight to achieve the same.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for reply! I was however looking for a way to generate a XSD file to upload in the target part of the mapping. I need to generate an XSD file, either by taking the CompoundEmployee XSD and modifying it into a new XSD with my structure, or generate a new XSD from scratch.. and I am not sure how to do that. I would prefer getting the XSD of the CompoundEmployee in order to get the correct SF/EC fieldnames.

I hope it makes sense :)

Kind Regards

Deon

0
Deon Van Zyl Jan 30 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Sriprasad,

What should the dummy value be in the content modifier?

Kind Regards

Deon

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you can put test or any dummy value of your own wish:)

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0

Hi Sriprasa,

I am still unclear.. do you put it in the message body/header/exchange property? And why is it needed?

I currently get a message "SuccessFactors cannot process the message type passed by element Timer" which I assume as something to do with this?

Kind Regards

Deon

0

You will put the dummy message to Body of the content modifier.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

1