Skip to Content
0

SAP Screen Persona - Incorrect Check for Whitelisted FM

Sep 01, 2017 at 11:28 AM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm trying to test the RFC function in SAP Screen Persona. Then, upon executing the script, the log shows that the FM was tagged as 'not whitelisted' when its actually 'whitelisted'.

Here's the script:

Here's the log:

In contrary, RFC tool tab shows that the FM is whitelisted:

Below is FM whitelist I maintained:


Anyone knows how to solve this? Or is this something SAP should handle?

Thanks a lot in advance! :)

Regards,
Leo

yv4ta.png (17.4 kB)
61x5z.png (15.3 kB)
korhl.png (9.0 kB)
f3dtb.png (10.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cristiano Hansen
Sep 01, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Hi Leo,

Could you please clarify about the SAP Screen Personas SP level you use?

If you are running SP05, have you implemented SAP note 2467868?

Thanks,

Cris

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Cris,

Sorry...forgot to mention the SP level - I'm running SP05.

Upon checking, it seems not yet implemented.

I'll verify if implementing it will solve my issue.

Thanks a lot!

Regards,
Leo

0

Hi Leo,

I tested internally and it works. Just be sure to check the script coding.

You can use the wiki: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/qBPMFw

Kind regards,

Cris

0
Former Member
Cool. Sure. Thanks Cris! :)
0
Cristiano Hansen
Sep 01, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

Hi Leo,

Please also review your coding. I assume you want to set the username, not the address.

Thanks,

Cris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Cris,

Thanks! Actually I just copied that code. :)

But I think it will also do if I'm referring to the parameter object.

Regards,
Leo

0