Skip to Content
2

ZCL_ABAP_BITMAP

Sep 01, 2017 at 09:46 AM

387

avatar image

Hi there.

Does someone still possess the ZCL_ABAP_BITMAP class, created by Thomas Jung back in 2007?

He posted it back then in the blog titled ABAP Bitmap Image Processing Class, but the link to the nugg file is dead.

Thomas states himself:

It would save me a ton of time for a little project of mine.

Thanks in advance,
André

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Even after 10 years somebody from SCN remembers that blog and frantically searching for it :-) , definitely that blog should be worth going through.May be, SCN team can be of some help in reviving that link.

K.Kiran.

1

I vote for it. ;)

0

This needs to be asked in Using SAP.com tag, not in ABAP. Moderator alerted to move the question.

0

I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for anyone from SCN team, since it was only a link and the actual code was hosted externally on google code.

I'd say keeping the ABAP tag has a better chance of someone finding the source in a dark cupboard somewhere.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shai Sinai Sep 27, 2017 at 03:51 PM
3

I do have the NUGG file, if you still need it (It seems you've created your own class in the meanwhile :)):

https://files.fm/down.php?i=wap6def4&n=NUGG_BITMAP_LIBRARY_ALL.nugg

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hero!!!!!!!

0
Colleen Hebbert
Sep 03, 2017 at 07:45 AM
1

Hi

Not a developer but you could try to Google for the Z class name and see what other blogs are referenced. From there, perhaps one of those authors have the original source code for you

E.g. https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/06/bitmap-processing-stitching-images-horizontally/ and https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/22/employee-photo-bitmap-automation-for-dynamic-employee-photos-in-smartforms/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks everyone, and thanks Colleen. I was aware of the other blogs but didn't reach out to the authors, which you suggested Colleen. The idea is absolutely correct, I should have done that, instead of spamming everyone else.

In the mean while I helped myself and wrote my own bitmap class tailored to my needs, with the help of Thomas Jungs reference to the Wikipedia entry and his coding, he shared in this blog.

Thanks everyone.

0