Skip to Content
0

Get hardware key for SAP B1 9.2

Sep 01, 2017 at 09:34 AM

146

avatar image

Hi,

How can we read SAP B1 hardware key for SAP 9.2 version?

We found several information in SDK forum linked to Corba COM library, but all links are invalid and it seems it's no longer possible to use it with SAP 9.2...

We already checked the "SBO->About SAP" menu simulation solution, but its not feasible (the form is always shown during the process).

Thanks!

mdias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Sep 09, 2017 at 08:50 PM
0

Hi Manuel,

About use the menu simulation, you can hide the form, and the user won't be see anything.

You can do something like this:

On item event you can add the following code(when the "About Form" loads, set the property VisibleEx to false):

if (!pVal.BeforeAction && pVal.FormTypeEx == "999999" && pVal.EventType == SAPbouiCOM.BoEventTypes.et_FORM_LOAD)
{
    SAPbouiCOM.Form oForm = SBO_Application.Forms.Item(pVal.FormUID);
    oForm.VisibleEx = false;
}

If this the about form won't be showed for the user.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manuel Dias Sep 15, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Thanks Diego, it worked fine!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded