Skip to Content

LSMW of MI01

Sep 01, 2017 at 07:40 AM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

Creating lsmw of MI01 by recording method,its working,but system creating physical inventory document for each material,like using 10 materials in template,so system creating 10 physical inventory template using werks,lgort and matnr fields.

Am I using right method(recording),or should use another method

Pls help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 02, 2017 at 12:12 PM

nobody needs LSMW for MI01 because Mi31 is the mass transaction for the same function.

Recordings are static, you can only repeat what you recorded, just with different values in the variables. But you cannot get an 11th line if you only recorded 10

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayant Garg Sep 03, 2017 at 08:39 AM

Hi Saurabh,

I would suggest you to follow the following procedure for physical inventory process in SAP ERP system-

Creating Physical Inventory Document

The following procedure can be used in creating and processing of the physical inventory document.

Step 1)

  1. Execute the transaction MI01.
  2. Enter document date and planned date for counting (leave the default for today).
  3. Enter Plant/Storage location/Special stock indicator.
  4. Choose if you want Posting Block (if there is a possibility that someone will do a posting while physical inventory is in progress enable this – material level), Freeze book inventory (current book inventory balance will be recorded in the physical inventory document if this option is enabled), and if you want to count batches with deletion flag (self explanatory). Press ENTER.

Step 2)

  1. Enter the material number(s) you want to include in this physical inventory document.
  2. Save the transaction data.

You will be informed of the newly created physical inventory document number.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded