Skip to Content
0

Predictive analytics( Expert ) set column as ordinal, numerical missing !

Sep 01, 2017 at 04:50 AM

110

avatar image

Hi SAP PA Team,

I have connected my SAP HANA instance with SAP Predictive analytics 3.1.1( Expert mode ) and acquired a dataset ( HANA attribute view), got acquired successfully.

With this option I want to set some numerical columns as categorical , ordinal but I am missing the option to set column as ordinal, categorical etc. This option was there in SAP 2.3.

Can you please guide how to set this in PA 3.1.1 ?

Thanks,

Hasan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Forster
Sep 06, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi Hasan,

I have not seen that error mesage before. Have you installed the APL on HANA and do you have appropriate privileges? Please also ensure that the APL is of the same version as your SAP PA.

https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/5b8e06cae5be43f5af9dbe72d73bb7a9/2.5/en-US/frameset.htm?86c8c78ae703419d8cfcbc8dc9367b63.html

Anyway, with Automated Mode you turn the trained model into a HANA function. Just feed the predictors into that function and you get the predictions returned.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/30/running-the-formula-of-a-predictive-model-as-an-sap-hana-function/

Many Greetings

Andreas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Andreas,

Thanks again ! This helps but I think I am being slightly unlucky with this option !

HANA UDF option shows up for me for simply( Degree 1 ) models only but I am trying to export UDF for a degree 3 model, HANA UDF is not even showing up in the drop down !

Further, I tried this on various models and it seems that SAP PA 3.2 code generator has these bugs.

1. CSV export of an auto regression model with polynomial > 1 generates wrong code.

2. No option to export SQL code of an auto regression model with polynomial > 1.

Thanks,

Hasan

0
Andreas Forster
Sep 04, 2017 at 07:11 AM
1

Hi Hasan,

the "HANA Data Type Definition" node changes a columns type. Attached is a screenshot of the types available to convert a numerical column. You are correct, there is no ordinal option. I just dont remember that Expert mode had "ordinal" in the past.

You may know that Automated Analytics within SAP PA has the "ordinal" option. Have you considered implemented your project using the automated approach? I generally try automation first due to its efficiency, before considering Expert mode.

Many Greetings

Andreas


datetype.png (21.2 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi @Andreas,

Thanks a lot for your help !

The reason I have to use Expert analytics is that I want to export this model straight into HANA as DB procedure, this option is not available to me in the Automated analytics section.

With your help I was able to move to the next step of applying HANA - Automated classification from the SAP PA expert tool( As I have to directly create a stored procedure in HANA ).

However while running the model for training, I am receiving a strange error in the PA log: range table error: invalid function parameter 'APL/DebriefFormat' undefined

I can't find the definition of this parameter anywhere online on HANA documentation( Common APL aliases ), how do I avoid this ? Why is this tool so complicated to use ?

Thanks,

Hasan

0