Skip to Content
0

How to perform HANA queries via service layer

Aug 31, 2017 at 09:30 PM

108

avatar image
Former Member

In all versions of the SBO SDK to date you had the ability to perform queries against the database and return a recordset. It appears this functionality is no longer possible with the service layer. I am looking for some guidance as to how to accomplish this using the service layer or any other "web" tools currently available. I have looked into using the XS engine, but it doesnt appear that there is any way to pass AUTH from the service layer to XS so users would have to login twice.

Am I looking at this wrong? Do any users have any suggestions as to hwo to make this work?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Danilo Kasparian Sep 01, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

It is not possible, there is a workaround though

This should help you.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/272549/service-layer-call-procedure-or-view-from-database.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Danilo! I have posted some additional questions which I feel are relevant on that thread.

0
Ralph Oliveira
Sep 06, 2017 at 09:57 AM
0

That answer was applied to a particular Stored Procedure case.

If you want to only expose data from queries (with no aditional logic after it) It's much simpler to create a Odata Service.

Please check my answer in here

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded