Skip to Content
0

Trigger output type only when PO is created and don't trigger output type when PO is changed.

Aug 31, 2017 at 03:34 PM

580

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Everyone,

I have created condition record with medium 5 for set of combination of purchase org/document type/vendor/plant for output type ZEU. I want to trigger emails to these combination only when new PO is created.If PO is changed,then mails should not be triggered.If combination does not match,then existing print functionality should work.

I have created routine for controlling the output type triggering.But,how can i identify whether new PO will be created or existing PO is changed.

If user manually triggers output type using messages section in PO.Then,emails should trigger if the combination matches.

Please let me know if any inputs are needed.

Thanks!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 04, 2017 at 06:12 AM
0

We could make use of variable TRTYP to identify whether PO is getting created/changed.

ASSIGN ('(SAPLMEPO)TRTYP') TO <fs_po_mode>.

<fs_po_mode> will be 'H' while creating PO

<fs_po_mode> will be 'V' while changing PO.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijay Venkataraman Aug 31, 2017 at 09:00 PM
1

Hi

You can control this via the output type config or alternatively code in your routine. You get the indicator for creation and change. But you might also need to think of new item addition later after the PO creation

Br

Vijay V

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vijay,

Please let me know if there is any indicator for identifying.

UPD_EKKO is indicator I think.But,values for this field will not assigned before control comes to the routine.

0

Hi

Try the below.

SPRO--->MAterial Management-->Purchasing-->Messages-->Output control -->Message Type-->Define Message Types for Purchase Order

When you choose you will get 2 options.

Select the second option -->Fine-Tuned Control: Purchase Order

Here configure your output only for NEW creation.

Refer to the Post where it is clearly explained.

Br,

Vijay V

1
Former Member

But requirement is such a way that change should be applicable to only particular condition record maintained.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Aug 31, 2017 at 09:05 PM
0

I'm very much confused what does Purchase Order have to do with Sales Org here...

Either way, output functionality is the same across the applications that use it. Just uncheck "multiple issuing" box for the output type in NACE and it will only be triggered once, when the document is created.

Not sure though if there is more to this story that could add some complexity...

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jelena,

I have updated my question.

Hope it will clear my doubt to you.

If I uncheck "multiple issuing" then it is not possible to trigger output type manually I think.Currently ,output type ZEU is triggered using print output.But for new combination of 'purchase org/document type/vendor/plant' ,mails should trigger only when new PO is created.Another way to trigger emails will be through manual triggering using messages section.

Nothing should happen if I change my PO.

So,how can I identify PO is creating /changing.

If any other idea for above question would help.

0
If I uncheck "multiple issuing" then it is not possible to trigger output type manually I think.

Don't just think, try it.

0
Former Member

This applies to whole output type ZEU.

How can we restrict only for particular condition record?

0

This can't be managed using condition records.

Sorry but changing the question after it's been answered actually made it more confusing (and made the previous replies look rather odd). There are only a few ways to prevent output in general: configuration I mentioned; a requirement routine (which I guess Vjay was referring to), and not entering a condition record. You can't create a condition record and then expect output not to be triggered for it. This is not how it works.

0