Skip to Content
0

Why is the SAP Hybris Marketing Documentation not being updated?

Sep 06, 2017 at 11:02 AM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am very curious to know, why the SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud documentation is regularly being updated, while the SAP Hybris Marketing (on-premise) has not been updated since 1702 (specifically the SAP Hybris Marketing Product Page)? Does this mean that there is no more development on the on-premise version of hybris marketing, or how should I interpret the lack of updates?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Johannes Voglsam
Sep 06, 2017 at 12:31 PM
1

Hello Julie,

there are different release strategies for the Hybris Marketing onPrem and Cloud Edition.

The Cloud Edition has a new releases quaterly, so 1702, 1705 and the current release 1708. The online help is updated accordingly:

SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud

The latest onPrem release is 1702, the next release will be 1709. Once 1709 is available the online help will be updated accordingly, currently the latest version is 1702:

SAP Hybris Marketing

Does this answer your doubts?

best regards,

Johannes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi @Johannes,

Can you please tell us when on-Premise 1709 is going to release for Customer any date and any place where we can see (Hybris Marketing On premise) product roadmap what the new functionality we can expect in upcoming release so that we won't waste in developing that.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Vaibhav,

the 1709 release will be available end of September, so by CW 39 the release should be available.

best regards,

Johannes

0

Hello Vaibhav,

1709 release is generally available as of today.

Regards,

Mukesh Dayanand

0
0
Joyca Vervinckt Sep 18, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Hi all,

I have some additional questions on the new releases:

- when is the SAP Free Trial system (https://my300451.s4hana.ondemand.com/) going to be upgraded to 1708/1709?

- Does onprem 1709 version contain the same new functionalities as cloud versions 1705 and 1708 combined? (and will 1709SP01 (feb 2018) then contain the new functionalities of cloud versions 1711 and 1802 combined?)

- Is it possible to migrate from an onprem system to a cloud system?

Kr,

Joyca

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joyca,

as far as I know is the Free Trail version SAP Hybris Marketing Cloud and the next release will be 1711 (there is no release 1709).

Here the release strategy to the Hybris Marketing Cloud.

And here for on-premise.

Both of these pdf's can be reached via the Links Johannes shared above.

Regards Christopher.

0

Thx, I meant 1708 for the Free Trial system. I think it's still on 1705 because e.g. in the campaign flow builder I cannot find the new triggers for user interactions; or other new 1708 functionalities to try out.

0

Hi, I received a reply from the free trial system contact address; the trial system will be upgraded next week:

the version is currently 1705. The upgrade to 1708 is planned for the next week. Then we will also have new features and new guided tours.

0
Former Member

Hi Joyca,

there were some infrastructure issues that had to be solved first, so the 1708 release for the free trial was delayed.

Regarding your other questions: it's difficult to say whether e. g. a certain OP release like 1709 SP1 will contain features from prior Cloud releases (1711, 1802) as the scope of OP and Cloud differs in certain points. In the end, the truth lies in the release notes. What I can say is that 1709 SP1 and Cloud 1802 are developed in parallel, so it is likely that most features of 1711 and 1802 will also be part of 1709 SP1, if they are not Cloud specific.

Regarding migration, it is not possible to simply migrate from OP to Cloud as they differ in many points, also you could not take over most of your custom developments or modifications (if any). The Cloud system would have to be set up and configured from scratch, roles need to be configured (Cloud uses completely different roles concept) etc. Then you need to migrate the actual data.

Best regards

Stefan

1