Skip to Content

SAP Web IDE Multi-Cloud Trial Version: Build of HDB CDS Artifact fails

Sep 06, 2017 at 09:05 AM


avatar image

I cannot build my HDB CDS Artifact in the SAP Web IDE Multi-Cloud Trial Version. I have done the following steps:

  1. Kickstart a new Multi-Target Application from Template ('HelloWorld')
  2. Create a new SAP HANA Database Module ('db')
  3. Create a new HDB CDS Artifact
  4. Rightlick on folder 'db' -> Build
  5. Console outputs '(Builder) Build of /HelloWorld/db started.'
  6. Build Failed: 'Build of db failed. Could not start the build. Please deploy a builder in the space.'

Content of HDB CDS Artifact:

namespace HelloWorld.db;

context dbf {    
    entity world {
        key continent : String(100);    

Content of mta.yaml:

ID: HelloWorld
_schema-version: '2.0'
version: 0.0.1
 - name: db
   type: hdb
   path: db
    - name: hdi_db
 - name: hdi_db
      hdi-container-name: ${service-name}

Project Structure:

Can someone explain to me how to do it right? Thanks :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Sep 06, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Would you please go to the Preferences -> Space -> Install Builder

Once this is done please try to build again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer. As I'm asked to login to Cloud Foundry - do I need my own account there?

Milen Dontcheff
Sep 07, 2017 at 05:05 AM

Hello Christoph,

I am not certain about this. (In our test platform everybody has been granted access to everywhere.)

Please try out with your account, firstly. Please let me know of the outcome.

Many Thanks and Regards,

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Christoph,

So in the end the CF trial account was not activated. It did not come to my mind.

Thank you very much for sharing.