Skip to Content
0

Restore ABAP to SAP Standard

Sep 06, 2017 at 09:02 AM

105

avatar image

Hi,

We are busy getting our systems correct in order to migrate to ECP. Over the years repairs was made to certain pieces of SAP standard code, which was later again brought in line with the SAP standard again. Because of this these programs/includes now have code that is 100% SAP standard code, but the user name shows the person who applied the note and not the SAP user. Is there a way to restore a certain piece of code to be the latest SAP standard version of the code with the SAP user being the last person to have changed the code?

Kind Regards

Deon

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nicolas VANDER AUWERA Sep 06, 2017 at 09:45 AM
1

Hello,

Did you use transaction SE95 to reset the code to its original version (The original version of the code is the version that was imported during the last Support Package update) ?

Best regards,

Nicolas

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nicolas,

This sounds like the right direction :). How should I proceed with this?

I tried this, but although the screen is still SAP standard, it still does not have the SAP User as the last use who edited the program?

Deon

0

Indeed, it is the correct way. Is it your username which appears as the last editor or is it blank ? Here is the attibutes of this object in my system:

Regards,

Nicolas

attributes.png (30.9 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 10:30 AM
-2

Hi,

You can change in the table TRDIR the value of CNAM y UNAM fields.

Best regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded