Skip to Content
0

Sales Based Rent - Error when assigning Sales Rule to the Minimum Rent Condition

Sep 06, 2017 at 08:35 AM

51

avatar image

Hi colleagues,

Please advice how to proceed in the following situation:

a) Company code currency RON

b) Minimum Rent condition is defined in EUR. This condition it is assigned to a Posting Parameter where the currency translation rule it is defined to post directly in the local currency (RON). Therefore the rent conditions are negotiated with the vendors in foreign currency (EUR) but need to be translated and posted in local currency.

c) The sales are reported to the vendors in local currency (RON). Therefore the Sales based condition need to be defined with currency RON too.

When assigning the sales rule (which have currency RON) to the Minimum Rent condition (which have currency EUR) I get the following error "

RESRTM050 - currency must be that of sales-based rent condition or local currency".

Do you have any idea how such a situation can be handle?

Thank you very much for your help.

Dan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dan Dobrinoiu Dec 14, 2017 at 10:56 PM
0

Hi,

This is solved by the following OSS notes:

2402037 - Conditions in foreign currency

2571103 - AP, minimum and maximum rent and
multicurrency capability

Right now, these OSS have the status "Pilot release" but probably soon will be available for everybody.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dan Dobrinoiu Sep 13, 2017 at 06:53 PM
0

Any idea? :)

Thanks,

Dan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 26, 2017 at 02:06 PM
0

I have the same problem. Did you have a solution midtime?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unfortunatelly not.

0