Skip to Content
0

Stock placement in bin during GR blocked stock

Sep 06, 2017 at 06:33 AM

58

avatar image

Dear Users,

We have requirement where client want to do put away stock in bin when they post GR with 103 movement type in GR blocked stock . They don't want to keep stock in interim staging area because space issue and quality usage lead time is more. As per my understanding SAP does not allow to do put away stock in bin after 103 movement type since stock has not come to storage location and does not hit to WM managed sloc. Stock movement will be possible after 105 movement type. Please let us know if any one has addressed such requirement while SAP WM implementation.

Appreciate your early reply.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 06, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

You wont get around a SAP design limitation except you change your process or take big money and risk to modify the standard.

You basically use the 103 / 105 movement in your process for something which does not match with SAP's intention for the usage of these movements.

The interim storage bin in WM is in general a virtual bin, which is of course often used to represents the physical reception area, this is just convenient. But as you have no stock in MM you can't have any stock in WM either.

IF you decide to put the goods into a bin, then you can do that manually without system support and can block this bin in the system and exclude it this way from being proposed for system triggered transport orders for put-away.

When you do your 105 then you just post in the system what you already did before.

Certainly not a good solution, but just caused by the fact that you use this 103 movement while you are physically following the 101 process

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Dhakane Sep 06, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

You are right , physically keep material in bin and block that bins for proposing to other TO's. Later after usage decision put away in same bins where they were kept. Let us see if this work out when are implementing WMs solution.

Thanks for your immediate reply.

Regards,

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

One more thing Jurgen , there will be challenge that WH clerk has to block such bins without fail otherwise new TO's will pick these bins.

0

I mentioned that the bin has to be blocked: "block this bin in the system and exclude it this way from being proposed for system triggered transport orders for put-away."

There are certainly options to make even more errors, what if the the users totally forget to do a 105? What is actually the trigger for the second movement?

Honestly, these movements are from the 90s of the last century and totally manually, which means people have to remember or need an extra trigger.

Some use these movements to avoid using the QM module, others use it to show that goods are shipped from your vendor location and do the 105 when they arrive, so to say to show goods in transit. Others do not use it at all as it doubles the work for the warehouse clerks.

0

Agree. Warehouse has to remember steps.

0