Skip to Content

Blocking the real-time transmission of inbound delivery from ECC to EWM

Sep 05, 2017 at 08:07 PM


avatar image

Inbound delivery created in ECC is transmitted in real time to EWM via RFC call. Once transmitted, the inbound delivery becomes display-only in ECC. In a scenario where the inbound delivery needs to be updated by the end-user with some information prior to its being transmitted to EWM, is there a way to block the real-time transmission and enable the user to trigger this once the updates are done?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Sep 06, 2017 at 06:33 AM


where you activate the warehouse as EWM warehouse, you can set up the transmission behavior, either that deliveries get sent immediately (standard) or not. Then you have to trigger the distribution through the delivery monitor, you can also overwrite this through the settings in the delivery type (for all delivery types which you want to distribute immediately, you activate the setting there accordingly).

But is it not possible to update the information in EWM?



Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription:

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks this helps. The value to be maintained are serial #s, which are created in the ECC system. There is an easy search and adopt feature available on the inbound delivery within ECC. Although these values can be maintained in EWM, it would be a lot more manual and time consuming.

Ajit Routray Sep 06, 2017 at 12:02 PM

Hi Archana,

Addition to jurgen, you can also stop distribution in routine with your customer specific requirement.

ECC->IMG->Logistics Execution->Decentralized WMS Integration->Distribution->Maintain Conditions for Delivery Distribution

Routine will call in FM"SD_DELIVERY_SUBSEQUENT_ALLOWED" and Raise exception with business logic.

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ajit! Good to know.