Skip to Content
0

4.2 SP4 Patch Combined Installer?

Sep 05, 2017 at 05:32 PM

125

avatar image

Hello,

One of the features that looked like it was introduced in SP4 was the ability to combine service pack and patch installers to do 1 install instead of multiple installs. According to the what's new PDF posted here: https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/04/5e2249b3-b57c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

I also saw a paragraph reference to this for add-ons here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/12/a-simple-guide-to-updating-upgrading-your-sap-businessobjects-bi-platform-the-rules/

"The Add-on Support Pack and Patch software are bundled into the same installer package. This means you can update directly to the required Support Pack and Patch level in one go, without the need to apply the Support Pack first, then the Patch."

Is there any place this is documented on how to combine a patch into the support pack installer? I figure it is probably some switch for setup to integrate the patch, but not sure. I tried looking at the BI Platform site to see if it is there:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_BUSINESSOBJECTS_BUSINESS_INTELLIGENCE_PLATFORM/4.2/en-US

But I also noticed that the 4.2 SP4 Admin Guide and the SP4 install guide for Windows are both missing from there as well.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Sep 05, 2017 at 06:43 PM
0

If you want a combined patch - you'll need to open support incident and request it.
as of now, there are no instructions on how to do this on our own.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not required. Was just hoping to save a few hours in installs, especially for clients. Have been doing it for years this way, will continue for a while longer. :). Thanks.

On a side-note did anyone else notice that the SP4 documents are not in the BI Platform site for Admin/install? I was hoping this was not just me, but asked one of my co-workers to check and they had the same result.

0

Yes, we were interested of this feature as well, I'm hoping with newer versions this will be expanded, explained in more details.

All the admin/install guides are here

https://help.sap.com/viewer/p/SAP_BUSINESSOBJECTS_BUSINESS_INTELLIGENCE_PLATFORM

0
Martin Dingeldey Nov 13, 2017 at 11:33 AM
0

Hi together,

try to search for combined patch in the launchpad.

Regards,

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Nov 13, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

There are changes in product delivery - combined patches are now available in support Launchpad.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded