Skip to Content
1

UWL approval link points to old Java WD

Sep 05, 2017 at 10:47 AM

181

avatar image

Hello SAP colleagues,

we have just migrated ESS Travel Management from Java WebDynpros to ABAP WebDynpros becasue of SAP Netweaver upgrade. ABAP WD solution is already activated and it is working. In Portal we are using UWL approval of created travel request. Approval process is working without errors, but the displayed links to travel requests in UWL are still pointing to old Java WebDynpros and after opening the link,the error message is displayed. How can we switch the links in UWL in order the travel forms are opened in ABAP WebDynpro?

Thank you

Kind regards,

Tomas Fischer

uwl-1.png (62.5 kB)
uwl-2.png (36.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Lukas Weigelt Sep 06, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Yes! Note 1076144 is what I was alluding to ;-). OK, you read through my threads and you've done your research, let's take a closer look:
.
You said you had the same problem as me in the past, trying to upload the zip configuration file. Is this problem still present? Because if it is, you have to solve that first. The root cause for that problem lies within the parser on the Java AS and the only way I was able to solve it back then, was to Patch the Portal to 7.31 SP19 Patch 2 (you'll have to see whether you have to update your portal accordingly to bypass the problem). The alternative, which I used, because at the time I had the problem, there was no Patch yet, is extract the XML File from the Zip file and upload that separately, however, that will mean that all labels are messed up and have to be overloaded within a Custom XML-File, which is not entirely trivial if you've never done that before.
.
The Standard System Alias SAP_WebDynpro_XSS should be mapped to the System Object from which WebDynpro JAVA-based Applications poll their Business Logic from, i.e. your Backend System (the same as your SAP_ECC_HumanResources alias).
.
When you change Configurations for the UWL via Configuration Tables in the Backend (e.g. SWFVISU), you have to Re-Register the Webflowconnector (you can see that in your screenshot). Whenever you change anything, you have to clear the UWL cache; I even had some situations where changes only reflected after restarting the portal instance.

.

Another idea that comes to mind, is, that the upload plugin for COnfiguration files sometimes lies, (yes), i.e. it might tell you "uploaded successfully" but actually it didn't. You can check whether the MSS-Tra-Config v.14 has really been uploaded to Config-Space "com.sap.pct.erp.mss.tra" by looking for the following code in the respective config file:

This will mean it will point to WDA:

*****************

<Property name="display_order_priority" value="10"/>
<Property name="SAP_FITV_PERSNO" value="${item.EmployeeNumber}"/>
<Property name="SAP_FITV_TRIPNO" value="${item.TripNumber}"/>
<Property name="WebDynproNamespace" value="sap"/>
<Property name="WebDynproApplication" value="FITV_TRIP_FORM"/>
<Property name="SAP_FITV_TRIPCMP" value="R"/>

*****************

And this will mean, it will point to WDJ:

*****************

<Property name="sap.xss.tra.PersNo" value="${item.EmployeeNumber}"/>
<Property name="sap.xss.tra.TripComponent" value="R"/>
<Property name="SAPIntegrator" value="ROLES://portal_content/com.sap.pct/every_user/com.sap.pct.erp.ess.bp_folder/com.sap.pct.erp.ess.roles/com.sap.pct.erp.ess.employee_self_service/com.sap.pct.erp.ess.employee_self_service/com.sap.pct.erp.ess.area_travel_expenses/com.sap.pct.erp.ess.tripform"/>
<Property name="display_order_priority" value="10"/>
<Property name="sap.xss.tra.TripNo" value="${item.TripNumber}"/>

*****************

.

Hope that helps with your analysis.

Cheers, Lukas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lukas,

thank you for your answer. I've achieved a little progress in my modification. The current status is, that UWL is finally pointing to ABAP , but now I'm getting error message 404: Requested resource does not exist. I'm aware of many links on this topic but until now, nothing works for me. Let me inform you about the steps I have performed.

1. I've changed configuration file com.sap.pct.erp.mss.tra according SAP Note ( change of handler, properties. I haven't changed role, because we are using UWL and not MMS). In this solution, we are using custom configuration com.sap.pct.erp.mss.tra.rzb with High Priority (I've modified also this configuration) and workitems in UWL are connected to this config according support informations in UWL.

2. I've created a Visualization Task in SWFVISU for Task which is used for the Workitem in UWL.

Here are parameters I've used:

APPLICATION: FITV_TRIP_FORM

NAMESPACE: sap

SYSTEM_ALIAS: SAP_ECC_HumanResources

3. I have re-registered WebFlow Connector in Portal. uwl.webflow XML was generated correctly. I've checked values in XML and for relevant task is it correct (TS20000118).

4. I've cleared cache and logged off and logged on into portal.

After this steps I'm getting mentioned error message. Have I missed something or filled some parameters incorrectly ?In one thread, you was asking for and talking about URL. Here is mine , do you think it could be incorrectly generated?

https://<FQDN>/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/FITV_TRIP_FORM;sap-ext-sid=GR_nZJ33sbFs8me4KmgXzw--FVmPORPSQTxSr8taL1v4jg--

EDIT by Moderator Lukas Weigelt: replaced host information in your URL by wildcards for sake of anonymity/security

Thank you very much for your time and help.

Kind regards,

Tomas

0
Lukas Weigelt Sep 05, 2017 at 01:42 PM
0

The answer is within the very Screenshot you posted, take a closer look! :-(

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lukas,

thank you for you answer. I've looked closer to suggested SAP Note and I found Portal UWL configuration change - SNote 1076144. I was able to upload configuration to portal but nothing has changed. I'm still getting the same error (Java is not supported). I've also checked all your posts regarding issue with uploading because of incorrect zipping (also I've had the same problem).

Do you think problem could be in UWL configuration (please see the attach screen shot). SAP_ECC has as Web DynPro Launch System SAP_WebDynpro_XSS (this seems to me as Java server).

Thank you

Regards,

Tomas

uwl-config.png (158.1 kB)
0

Accidentally "answered" instead of replying to your comment. Check my answer at the bottom of the answers/comments.

0
Kiruthika S
Sep 05, 2017 at 01:51 PM
0

Dear Tomas,

Refer the below KBA

1812863 - "The Employee Self Service application of travel management you want to use is outdated" Web Dynpro Java services in Travel Management.

Regards

Kiruthika

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiruthika,

thank you for your answer. Regarding mentioned KBA, we have already performed all necessary steps to activate ABAP. We have successfully activated ESS in Portal and also we are able to create trips vie ABAP WD. One of the last requirements is to re-link UWL workitems to ABAP WD Forms because they are still linked to Java WD Forms.

Regards,

Tomas

0
Lukas Weigelt Sep 08, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi Tomas,

can you check in your Portal's default trace, whether there is anything logged when you recreate your problem? "Requested Resource does not exist" can have a billion potential root-causes, but it is usually handled as an exception by the UWL's source code and should therefore be in the logs.

The steps you have performed appear flawless to me. The 2nd step, in my opinion, is not mandatory because it doesn't really do anything anymore if you overload the config with your own on high priority (which you did). On my system, e.g., I do not use SWFVISU for task visualization, instead I solely handle that via XML-Configuration files. On the other hand it can't do any harm either (because the high prio config file overrides it and you stated that you confirmed that this very file is loaded via the support information).

The URL you posted does not look "wrong" to me, whereas I can't know whether the form actually exists behind the cryptic ID-Key. FITV_TRIP_FORM is the correct WD-Component.

IMHO, as a first measure, take a look into the Default Trace on the portal.

Cheers, Lukas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tomas Fischer Oct 04, 2017 at 02:29 PM
0

Hello Lukas,

thank you for your answer and support. I've finally found the reason what was wrong. And the issue is solved. All above steps was correct but I didn't changed Web Dynpro Launch system from old Java (SAP_WebDynpro_XSS) to new ABAP system (SAP_ECC_HumanResources) in portal. System Configuration -> Universal Worklist - Administration. After this change, UWL links are working.

Before:

After:


Kind regards,

Tomas


old-java.png (95.4 kB)
new-abap.png (98.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Tomas,

glad, your problem is solved!

Indeed, in most cases the root cause with an UWL-issue is a banal one, but finding it is like looking for a needle in a haystack ;-)

Cheers, Lukas

0