Skip to Content
0

Custom recipient determination workflow rule

Oct 12, 2016 at 04:16 AM

781

avatar image

Dear experts,

On the workflow configuration, for email notification on Recipient, I see that there is an option saying "Recipients determined with custom logic"

However, I am unable to find where to write the custom logic or rule in case if I want to use the above option.

Can anyone please advise ?

Thanks & Regards

Suchita

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

This question is already answered and the best answer has been chosen.

Here is the Link for the document that was provided by best answer provider.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Suchita,

I submitted this yesterday but not sure how this got missed.I can share you the PDF if you cam provide me the ID.

Create Custom determination for Workflow

This page describes about how to implement a custom logic for determining receipients in Workflow for Service Request

This requires basic knowledge on Cloud for customer SDK .

Step-by-step guide:-

1. Create a Solution

2. Add a new Item

3. Choose the Enhancement Implementation

4. Choose the Enhancement

5. Implement the Enhancement Implementation

6. Code Example:-.

import AP.CRM.Global;

var result : ServiceRequestWorkflowResponsibilityResultList;

var resultParty : ServiceRequestWorkFlowRespResult ;

var ticketData = ServiceRequest.Retrieve(InputData);

resultParty.PartyUUID.content = ""; //<Determine Party UUID >;

resultParty.PartyTypeName = "EMPLOYEE"; // Supported EMPLOYEE, CUSTOMER,

BUSINESS_PARTNER

result.Parties.Add( resultParty );

return result;

A.Input Parameters:--

1. Service Request UUID - This is provided to read the current values of Service Request to determine the returning

recipients

B. Result Parameters is a list of Parties and their types

1. PartyUUID - Party UUID

2. PartyType

EMPLOYEE

CUSTOMER

BUSINESS_PARTNER

7.Creating Workflow : See article on scn

Go to Administration --> Workflow Rules

Create a New Workflow on Service Request

Define your conditions

Choose Recipient determination

For more information about Cloud for Customer SDK http://help.sap.com/studio_cloud

0
Former Member

Hi Suresh,

Would you be so kind to share the PDF with me on: jeroen.zijlmans@ciber.nl

Thank you in advance

Kind regards,

Jeroen Zijlmans

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Suresh Babu Mula
Oct 13, 2016 at 08:35 PM
2

Hi Suchita,

Create Custom determination for Workflow

This page describes about how to implement a custom logic for determining receipients in Workflow for Service Request

This requires basic knowledge on Cloud for customer SDK .

Step-by-step guide

Create a Solution

Add a new Item

Choose the Enhancement Implementation

Choose the Enhancement

Implement the Enhancement Implementation

Code Example

import AP.CRM.Global;

var result : ServiceRequestWorkflowResponsibilityResultList;

var resultParty : ServiceRequestWorkFlowRespResult ;

var ticketData = ServiceRequest.Retrieve(InputData);

resultParty.PartyUUID.content = ""; //<Determine Party UUID >;

resultParty.PartyTypeName = "EMPLOYEE"; // Supported EMPLOYEE, CUSTOMER,

BUSINESS_PARTNER

result.Parties.Add( resultParty );

return result;

a.Input Parameters

1. Service Request UUID - This is provided to read the current values of Service Request to determine the returning

recipients

b.Result Parameters is a list of Parties and their types

1.PartyUUID - Party UUID

2.PartyType

a. EMPLOYEE

b. CUSTOMER

c. BUSINESS_PARTNER

Creating Workflow : See article on scn

Go to Administration --> Workflow Rules

Create a New Workflow on Service Request

Define your conditions

Choose Recipient determination

Related articles

Creating workflow rules for sending email or Notifications in Cloud for Customer

For more information about Cloud for Customer SDK http://help.sap.com/studio_cloud

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank You Suresh ! Can you please send the PDF as well. My Email is suchita.phulkar@uxcoxygen.com

By the way, it looks like the even for custom code, the recipient has to be a Party. I wanted to try a case where the email id will be available on the custom field in the ticket and then the emails should be sent to that email id. We are integrated with a thrid party solution that will be creating the tickets in C4C using OData service. The customers would be anonymous so all tickets are under an anonymous customer but the corresponding email will be coming in the ticket in a custom field. Any idea if C4C can send email using the email id stored in a ticket field ?

0

Hi Suchita,

Sahred the doc please check your mail

Regards,

Suresh

0
Former Member
Suresh Babu Mula

Hi Suresh,

Please provide PDF as well.

Vincent.hoang@ecenta.com

Thanks,

Vincent

0

Hi,

Check my last reply. I have shared the document.

Regards

Suchita

0
Former Member

Hi Suresh,

Could you please share the document on below email id.

kapilsingla03@gmail.com

Regards,

Kapil Singla

0

Hi,

Check my last reply. I have shared the document.

Regards

Suchita

0
Suresh Babu Mula
Oct 13, 2016 at 08:43 PM
1

Dear Suchita,

Please Provide your Mail Id i can share you document on how to implement the custom workflow recipient determination.

Regards,

Suresh.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Suresh , Can you please send the document ?

Thank You. Regards- Suchita

0
Suchita Phulkar Oct 12, 2016 at 09:26 PM
0

Come on Folks !! No answer yet , help me out pls :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Suchita Phulkar Feb 16, 2017 at 04:41 AM
0

Hi,

Please find use the this link to download the document.

Thanks & regards

Suchita

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Suchita,

Nice Work, Thanks a lot

0
Former Member

Hi Suchita,

Is it possible to create custom WF recipient for customers ? I need to send email for account's created by user based on some conditions using WF. Unfortunately, Only Account owner / Team member details are available to select as recipient. When I try to create enhancement through SDK as suggested in this post, I am not able to see the specified enhancement for Customer Object. Can you please share your suggestions here ?

Thanks.

Regards,

Swathi

0
Andrew Griffin Jan 18 at 09:20 PM
0

Am I reading this correctly @suchita.phulkaro2 that you "chased" it (I use the term loosely, this is a community forum so you are getting free assistance) after it was up for just 17 hours? I also didn't see a thank you message to the person who gave you the answer. :-/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@andrewgriffin , I think Either you are new to community or do not know how to use it because otherwise you could have seen that not only I thank the person each time he replied to my question but I also chose his answer as Best answer on the same day when he provided it to me !!

& For your kind information, the community is for free assistance !!! - I have not only asked questions here but have also answered several.

I am part of SAP communities for more than 12 years when it was time of SDN then SCN..so I don't need your advice here on how should I follow up on my question or how to thank people here ( which i am always thankful to) .

1 free advice to you - Please go through all the comments and answers on any questions before you put such foolish comments only to show your ignorance by giving answer on an already answered question & that too after 2 years... LOL !!!

0