Skip to Content
0

Connect MySQL to SAPUI5

Sep 05, 2017 at 04:19 AM

46

avatar image

Hi,

Can anyone please tell me how to connect my MySQL DB with my SAPUI5 table or list.I am looking for an working example to connect the DB with my SAPUI5 application.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Arjun Biswas Sep 14, 2017 at 08:28 AM
0

Thank you guys,

I have figured it out by myself. I have posted a blog on how I achieved it.

Name : Connecting SAPUI5 with MySQL.

Link : https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/11/connecting-sapui5-with-mysql/

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Sep 05, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

Hello Arjun,

For this you would need an OData Connector for MySQL of which there seem to be quite a few available.

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can us Apache Olingo to do this.

0
HP Seitz Sep 05, 2017 at 06:01 AM
0

Hi Arjun,

you need something like an application layer as UI5 is just a frontend technology. The application layer is typically developed within the SAP eco system in ABAP, Java or JavaScript. What the right approach is for your case dependens on your environment.

with the application you provide services in OData or plain JSON/Rest which then can be consumed by the UI5 application.

Cheers, HP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded