Skip to Content
0

NWDI track import

Oct 12, 2016 at 07:01 AM

82

avatar image

Hi All,

We use NWDI CMS to import our NW 7.0 changes through landscape.

We have three system landscape for which we move changes by NWDI.

Dev = Consolidation in Track, QA = Testing and Prod as production in track is defined.

Now my question is as we don't have any system defined as Development role in track what happens in NWDI when we go to tab Development and import activity, where is NWDI importing activity. Does anything happens in NWDS as part of this process.

Thanks,

Shivam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ervin Szolke
Oct 12, 2016 at 07:09 AM
1

Hi Shivam,

I assume you are referring to the Runtime Systems (RTS) configuration.

If you did not define "DEV" then it means there will no deployment take place on that system. Nothing more. This is the only difference when having or not having an RTS, i.e. whether or not a deployment is triggered on that system.

What is definitely constant and independent from the above statement is this:
There is always DTR Workspaces and CBS buildspaces available for DEV and CONS (and only for these, i.e. there are no such things for TEST/PROD).

This means the following:
If you have not DEV RTS defined , and you trigger import on the DEV tab of CMS, this happens:

  • import of sources into DTR (if applicable, i.e. if the SCA to be imported has sources)
  • import of archives into CBS (to the <nwdi domain>_<trackname>_D buildspace
  • The third step -- that is normally the deployment -- won't happen ( as you did not define DEV RTS)

.

As a summary, since the RTS config influences only deployment, it also means you have to go through the "import to DEV" , "Release", "import to CONS" etc, steps too (even if you have no DEV RTS defined).

I hope this helps

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shivam Mittal Oct 12, 2016 at 08:42 PM
0

Thanks Ervin for your input.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Oct 12, 2016 at 08:43 PM
0

You are welcome ;-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded