Skip to Content
0

Many to 1 information on the Contact - Hybris Marketing Cloud

Sep 04, 2017 at 04:11 PM

44

avatar image

Hi experts,

We need to create a information against a contact in a many to one fashion. An example of where this could be the case is a contact owning more than one car and we wish to store the makes and models against the contact.

Do you know how we can achieve this?

Many thanks,

Mike

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 11:51 PM
1

Dear Mike,

If you want to store cars, and their details for each customer e.g. model, make, year, additional options, insurances etc., easiest might be to adjust your segmentation model by adding that information (tables).

Assuming you have the cloud version, check for instance adding custom Business Objects in extensibility (guide):

https://help.sap.com/viewer/13d84c47bb6749a188fd53915c256516/1708%20500/en-US/f9dd80bcf0d545edbf679f4b9f82dd8a.html

WR,

Akil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks - you have confirmed my theory!

0
Saurabh Kabra
Sep 04, 2017 at 05:30 PM
0

Hi,

You can think of making use of "Marketing Attributes" in Hybris marketing system. These attributes should always comes from other CRM system( C4C or SAP CRM On Prem etc). Please refer the documentation here:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/d0ff60c77eef4a1090ddd046cfb339e8/1705%20500/en-US/f7e04a420c534a91b5f0a74bdc2f98cd.html

This information will always be read only and can be seen in Contact Factsheet as follow:

Thanks

Saurabh


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded