Skip to Content
0

Analysis Office - No Olap Connection visible

Sep 04, 2017 at 08:51 AM

292

avatar image

Hello,

my customer is facing the following issue: We created an olap connection to BW backend system and now we want to access BW queries with Analysis Office client. The problem is that we cannot see the olap connection within the AO client. The list is empty.

When I add the user to the group Administrators the connection is visible and also useable.

I checked the authorizations to the olap connection (full control) which didn´t help. Any suggestions?

Many thanks in advance.

Br, Mario

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 04, 2017 at 10:38 AM
0

I solved my problem! :-)

Solution:

You have to assign the rights also to the root folders in "OLAP connections" and not only assign the rights to the OLAP connection itself.

Now my users see the OLAP connections.

Thanks anyhow!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Sep 04, 2017 at 08:54 AM
1

Please share which version of Analysis Office you are using and the version/SP of the platform

Have you tried this option:


1mario.jpg (24.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tammy,

thanks for your reply.

BI Platform: SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence 4.2 Support Pack 4 Patch 1 Version: 14.2.4.2464

AO Version: 2.4.3.69600 Patch 1

When i try to open a workbook from the BI platform I can select the workbooks of the folders i set the authorization to. When the workbook is opening I get the following message: User has no authorization. For now I wasn´t looking into this...

0
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 04, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Hello Tammy,

thanks for your reply.

BI Platform: SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence 4.2 Support Pack 4 Patch 1 Version: 14.2.4.2464

AO Version: 2.4.3.69600 Patch 1

When i try to open a workbook from the BI platform I can select the workbooks of the folders i set the authorization to. When the workbook is opening I get the following message: User has no authorization. For now I wasn´t looking into this...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you run a BW authorization trace? Transaction STAUTHTRACE on the BW backend?

1

Not yet. I will give it a try and let you know.

But when It´s possible with Administrator rights it shouldn´t be a backend issue, right?

Thanks.

0
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 04, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hello,

I started the trace in the BW backend with success. I entered the user in the trace which I´m using within the OLAP connection. I got three positive results. But the OLAP connection is still not showing up in Analysis Office when I´m trying to insert a data source...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mario Panzenboeck Sep 04, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

The problem is pretty sure not on the OLAP connection authorizations. I gave full access for everyone just for testing and the connection is still not showing up for the users in Analysis Office client.

Any suggestions?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Was the issue resolved for you... We are also facing the same issue. The user is not able to connections in 2.4 version but is able to work with all the connections 2.2 version.

0

Yes I resolved this issue with giving authorizations to the root folder within the OLAP connections. In your case it seems that the authorizations are right because you can see them with 2.2 but not with 2.4 version.

Never had this issue - sorry!

0