Skip to Content
0

Basics of Best practice content for S/4 On premise edition

Sep 04, 2017 at 08:24 AM

81

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Wanted to understand some basics of "Best Practice content" and to make it easier for me to understand ,Putting my queries in bullet to have specific responses and will be great help if I can get some opinion or experience sharing on same.

1) Is Best practice content for On premise is only content where we process diagrams, process coverage scope document and test script OR system for example S/4 1610 ais also configured as per best practice

2) All customer who have procure S/4 licensees will get best practice content and config by default in their Dev landscape OR they do then need to execute some steps to get it activate , where can I see details of such steps

3) Best practice content and config can only be activated via SOLMAN or is it available on S/4 EM instance

4 ) Model company code is inherent part of best practice content

Regards

Animesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joerg Wolf
Sep 04, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Hi Animesh,

please see the S/4HANA 1610 Best Practice implementation guide for details. 1709 release in the works, please see the respective help.sap.com page once it has been released.

In a nutshell to your questions:

1.) Best Practice content is documentation and system configuration

2.&3.) BP content needs to be activated via the Solution Builder in S/4HANA, TA /SMB/BBI

4.) There is some basic master data contained within the Best Practices but this is no model company. There are offerings by SAP Consulting that contain more extensive model company content e.g. for industries.

The fully-activated appliance for S/4HANA 1610 might also be useful in case you would like to have a look on Best Practice content (setup time in hosted AWS/Azure environment takes about 1-2 hours).

Best,

Joerg

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello,

Thank you very much for your response and reference document you provided, I went through “Software delivery requirement” and “ Admin guide for best practice of 1610”, Lot of improvement in my understandingJ but still few practical queries and hope that you will be helping me with them. I list my understanding issues J below

  • 1)Does customer needs to pay anything additional then 1610 licenses to avail the Best practice content
  • 2)I understand that best practice client needs to be created from installation client 000 without any configuration and then follow content activate by solution builder. How does configuration move from solution builder to best practice client, Via transport ?? Document also says that best practice is very essential configuration so was wondering what configuration moves and what additionally has to be additionally created in IMG manually using config document available in BP OR we always have to do all configuration manually as guides in config document
  • 3)Solution scope for example J46 ( Direct procurement) is at very high level , do we have any document available which gives some indication on what business processes (L2 or L3 level) are covered in solution scope and building blocks
  • 4)I could not building block list of BP 1610 any where

Any information will be of great help , Thanks in advance

Animesh

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 03:50 PM
0

Hello,

Thank you very much for your response and reference document you provided, I went through “Software delivery requirement” and “ Admin guide for best practice of 1610”, Lot of improvement in my understandingJ but still few practical queries and hope that you will be helping me with them. I list my understanding issues J below

  • Does customer needs to pay anything additional then 1610 licenses to avail the Best practice content OR it comes with normal licenses of 1610
  • I understand that best practice client needs to be created from installation client 000 without any configuration and then follow content activate by solution builder. How does configuration move from solution builder to best practice client, Via transport ?? Document also says that best practice is very essential configuration so was wondering what configuration moves and what additionally has to be additionally created in IMG manually using config document available in BP OR we always have to do all configuration manually as guides in config document
  • Solution scope for example J46 ( Direct procurement) is at very high level , do we have any document available which gives some indication on what business processes (L2 or L3 level) are covered in solution scope and building blocks
  • I could not find building block list of BP 1610 any where

Any information will be of great help , Thanks in advance

Animesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded