Skip to Content
0

How do I check the material quantity in the respective logistics area?

Sep 04, 2017 at 07:23 AM

60

avatar image

Hi all,

I created a work center with a webservice to consume material and book goods issues via mobile devices.

Before I create a goods issue, I want to validate if the entered values correct:

  • How do I check if there is enough material (Data Type: ProductID) available in the entered logistics area (LogisticsAreaID) and site (SiteID)? I could not find any suitable way via the BOs LogisticsArea and Location.
  • How do I check if the entered material is available at all in the entered logistics area? I tried to use QueryByStorageConstraints on BO LogisticsArea, but it seems as though this query returns lists of logistics area for which the respective material is defined in the storage control.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Best regards,

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benny Huang Sep 05, 2017 at 01:10 AM
1

Hi Daniel,

Maybe you can use the QueryByElements on Inventory -> AggregationOverview.

Best Regards,

Benny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Töttel Sep 12, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi Benny,

Thanks, it is working fine now!

Best regards,

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded