Skip to Content
0

Analytics Cloud Live-Connection Configuration

Sep 01, 2017 at 12:13 PM

77

avatar image

Hello @All,

we want to connect oour HANA Database via HANA-Live Connection to the SAP Analytics Cloud. The manual describes the configuration for webdispatcher.

We did the configuration 1:1 but we don't understand what "<PATH>" means.

wdisp/system_1 = SID=REM, EXTSRV=http(s)://<Remote System Host>:<Port>, SRCSRV=*:443, SRCURL=/<PATH> , STANDARD_COOKIE_FILTER=OFF

We set the path to "/sap".

But if we open

 https://<SAP Web Dispatcher Host>/sap/sap/bc/ina/service/v2/GetServerInfo

we get an error, if we open

 https://<SAP Web Dispatcher Host>/sap/bc/ina/service/v2/GetServerInfo

we get the JSON answer.

What settings for the live connections are correct? (The reverse proxy host is already set)

We also have a problem with the certificate here -> Please help :-)

Best Regards

Thorsten

unbenannt.png (17.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Sep 01, 2017 at 10:41 PM
0

Hi Thorsten,

You should select a different name for your HANA system because /sap is used by SAP Analytics Cloud.

Change it to /hana for example

Regards,
Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julian Jimenez
Sep 01, 2017 at 10:41 PM
0

Hi Thorsten,

You should select a different name for your HANA system because /sap is used by SAP Analytics Cloud.

Change it to /hana for example

Regards,
Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded