Skip to Content
0

How to show/link technical name of a HANA model from BW?

Sep 01, 2017 at 10:28 AM

152

avatar image

Hi,

We have a composite provider as union of 6 calculation views & a conventional DSO, say CLV_001, CLV_002 & CLV_003...CLV_006. Now, while displaying data, under infoprovider field the calculation views show some system generated uid starting with '2H', even if we build a report on top of this HCPR, we can see this long uid & not the actual calculation view names, making it difficult to understand where the data is being fetched from. Any clue if that can be brought down somehow to the reports or the HCPR output? Or is there any mapping table where we can find the technical name & this UID mapping?
In the screendump, the red marked one is the one we want to get rid of & want to show a understandable value instead.

Thanks in advance!

Best Regards,
Abhi

hcpr.jpg (49.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Roman Romanov Nov 10, 2017 at 02:57 PM
0

Hi, had the same problem. Now we use z program to see mapping:

REPORT YVIEW_HASH_NAME. PARAMETERS: p_hcpr type RSOHCPRNM. data: ip_name type RSINFOPROV.
data: l_t_hana_xref TYPE CL_RSO_BW_HANA_OBJXREF=>NT_T_HANA_XREF.
FIELD-SYMBOLS: <ls_xref> like line of l_t_hana_xref. CALL METHOD CL_RSO_RES_HCPR_DB=>READ_HCPR
EXPORTING
I_HCPRNM = p_hcpr
I_OBJVERS = 'A' IMPORTING E_T_HANA_XREF = l_t_hana_xref. loop at l_t_hana_xref ASSIGNING <ls_xref>. CALL METHOD CL_RODPS_HANA_MODEL=>HASH_ODPNAME
EXPORTING
I_PACKAGE = <ls_xref>-namespace
I_NAME = <ls_xref>-object_name
RECEIVING
R_ODPNAME = ip_name . CONCATENATE '2H' ip_name into ip_name. write: / <ls_xref>-namespace, <ls_xref>-object_name, at 100 ip_name. endloop.

Best Regards,

Alexander

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roman Romanov Nov 10, 2017 at 02:58 PM
0
REPORT YVIEW_HASH_NAME.
PARAMETERS: p_hcpr type RSOHCPRNM.
data: ip_name type RSINFOPROV.
data: l_t_hana_xref TYPE CL_RSO_BW_HANA_OBJXREF=>NT_T_HANA_XREF.
FIELD-SYMBOLS: <ls_xref> like line of l_t_hana_xref.
CALL METHOD CL_RSO_RES_HCPR_DB=>READ_HCPR
  EXPORTING
    I_HCPRNM           = p_hcpr
    I_OBJVERS          = 'A'
  IMPORTING
    E_T_HANA_XREF      = l_t_hana_xref.
loop at l_t_hana_xref ASSIGNING <ls_xref>.
  CALL METHOD CL_RODPS_HANA_MODEL=>HASH_ODPNAME
    EXPORTING
      I_PACKAGE = <ls_xref>-namespace
      I_NAME    = <ls_xref>-object_name
    RECEIVING
      R_ODPNAME = ip_name .
  CONCATENATE '2H' ip_name into ip_name.
  write: / <ls_xref>-namespace, <ls_xref>-object_name, at 100 ip_name.
endloop.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Hazra Nov 19, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

That works! Thank you very much :)

Best Regards,
Abhishek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded