Skip to Content
0

Unable to install HANA Express edition : no valid InstallRegistry

Oct 12, 2016 at 05:10 AM

237

avatar image

Hi,

While trying to work with HANA Express edition, I loaded bit too much data filling the mount dir to 100%. This resulted in crashing the HANA itself and I cannot get it back.

While trying to uninstall the HANA DB, I get the error:

/home/hxe/Downloads/HANA_10_DEE/DATA_UNITS/HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64 # ./hdbuninst

SAP HANA Lifecycle Management - Uninstallation 1.00.122.01.1470046197
*********************************************************************
Installed SAP HANA installations:
0: SAP HANA Database HXE /hana/shared/HXE HDB_ALONE
HDB00
version: 1.00.122.01.1470046197
host: myhost.mydomain (Database Worker (worker))
plugins: afl
1: None (Abort uninstallation)
Enter SAP HANA installation Id [1]: 0

Do you want to uninstall the following installation?
HXE /hana/shared/HXE HDB_ALONE
HDB00
version: 1.00.122.01.1470046197
host: myhost.mydomain(Database Worker (worker))
plugins: afl

All data volumes and all log volumes will be removed!
Data and log backup files in directory '/hana/shared/HXE' and its subdirectories will be removed as well.

Confirm (y/n): y
Uninstalling SAP HANA Database...
Uninstallation failed!
Cannot open installation exclusively
Cannot open install registry

File "/hana/shared/HXE/global/hdb/install/config/INSTREG" is no valid InstallRegistry

Log file written to '/var/tmp/hdb_HXE_uninstall_2016-10-11_19.21.06/hdbuninst.log' on host

When I tried to check the file

"/hana/shared/HXE/global/hdb/install/config/INSTREG", I see that it is empty.


/hana/shared/HXE/global/hdb/install/config # ls -l
total 8
-rw-r--r-- 1 hxeadm sapsys 0 Oct 11 18:43 INSTREG
-rwxr-x--- 1 hxeadm sapsys 142 Oct 11 12:30 sapprofile.ini
-rwxr-x--- 1 hxeadm sapsys 111 Aug 1 03:20 sapprofile_templ.ini

How do I proceed with the uninstallation. What else can be done here.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denys van Kempen
Oct 12, 2016 at 11:10 AM
0

Hi,

Looks like the installation registry (INSTREG) is corrupted.

I cannot tell from the information provided, how the software uninstall is performed but in generic terms, to remove (and install) SAP HANA, you use the platform lifecycle management tool HDBLCM. This tool calls the different utilities like hdbinst, hdbupd, hdbuinst.

Connect as root and run from /hana/shared/HXE/hdblcm/hdblcm

If all fails and you have a backup of your data and the software installation media, you can always remove the software from /usr/sap and /hana/shared (assuming default directories) using the rm command (as root) # rm -rf

[IMPORTANT ] Note that this will completely remove the system and all data. [IMPORTANT]

I will add a video on this topic to the SAP HANA express edition playlist on the SAP HANA Academy YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLkzo92owKnVy6nOZMFZIZxcvBCoRdshsR

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I just went ahead and upgraded all the components using hdbclm. It somehow created the file and then I could uninstall the database.

Thanks for your suggestion.

Regards.

Ravi

0
Ivan Andreev
Oct 14, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi,

Delete the install registry (/hana/shared/HXE/global/hdb/install/config/INSTREG) and run /hana/shared/HXE/hdblcm --uninstall.

Regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Ivan. I am not sure how can I mark your answer helpful. I don't get anything under Actions.

Regards,

Ravi

0
Ravindra Channe Oct 14, 2016 at 09:54 PM
0

I just went ahead and upgraded all the components using hdbclm. It somehow created the file and then I could uninstall the database.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded