Skip to Content
0

Forecast Error CV calculation APP vs Forecast Error CV Calculator planning operator

Sep 01, 2017 at 06:26 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Friends,

Forecast Error CV calculation APP vs Forecast Error CV Calculator planning operator.

Since we have two ways to calculate CV. In excel addin, I can see Forecast Error CV Calculator planning operator.How to use Forecast Error CV calculation APP.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Sep 19, 2017 at 08:19 PM
1

Hello Chetan,

The Forecast Error (KPI_PROFILE) Operator should be assigned to the Planning Area so that users are able to run it via Excel. However you can also run it via Application Jobs app.
See SAP Help Portal Scheduling Planning Operators and Model Configuration Guide - Forecast Error (KPI_PROFILE) Operator.

In addition, the 'Manage Forecast Error Calculations' app is where the configuration of the profile is done. There can be several profiles for one single Planning Area.
Refer to SAP Help Portal Manage Forecast Error Calculations and Setting Up Forecast Error Calculations.

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 04:48 PM
0

Many Thanks!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You're welcome!

Regards,
Matheus

0