Skip to Content

How to upload records into standard table by using program..?what are those techniques..?

Sep 01, 2017 at 05:27 AM


avatar image

I need to upload the records into standard table like VBRK, How could I achieve this? What are the different ways to achieve this..?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Sep 01, 2017 at 06:53 AM

Please read up on the use of Business API's (so called "BAPI's") in SAP => SAP Help link

These are the recommended approach to programmatically maintain certain data, touching SAP-Standard Tables. They usually provide some Documentation on their use and prerequisites.

In your case, (VBRK) you should look into the "BAPI_BILLINGDOC_*" Functions via trx."SE37" and check the Documentation.

There's a lot more to tell you about BAPI's, but I would suggest searching for additional information and learn at your own speed ...

Hope this helps

Nic T.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Sep 01, 2017 at 07:19 AM

Since you did not mention what is the business process, from where you get the data and why you need to upload it, another place to explore (specific to billing) is The General Billing Interface. It allows you to bill business transactions, which are considered external to your system.

In some cases even a simple background job scheduling may be a solution if all you need is to bill documents in the same system...

Please, whatever method for upload you chose, never upload directly data only into VBRK! This can easily lead to disastrous results for your client.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded