Skip to Content
0

ZDATE_ILLEGAL_LOCTIME

Sep 01, 2017 at 12:30 AM

91

avatar image
Former Member

Good afternoon, SAP Support.

We are in Colombia, there are no change seasons and the time we never been modification.

Also database and application server are in the same sever, whith O.S AIX 7.1.

We checked ntp, and is ok, please check pictures.

This is the configuration ntp to production system

But the dump continue, can you please help me, about it?

ntp.png (32.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 08:25 PM
0

Hi Matt,

Thank for you answer, and you right because the customer changed time into NTP global service, but they don´t told me anything, The solution was stop sap, and then stop NTP services each one server with sap and then start sap again and problem solved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Fraser
Sep 08, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hi Anderson,

I added a couple tags to help with visibility for your question. Especially the tag for your OS, "IBM AIX," may be relevant, as time synchronization issues can often be OS-specific.

I should point out that the SAP Community is a community of volunteers, many of whom are customers like yourself. In fact, I'm a customer volunteer. While SAP employees do also contribute here, this is not an official SAP Support platform. For official SAP support, you should create a Customer Incident in the Support Launchpad.

There are numerous SAP Notes about this particular short dump. Have you searched through those? In particular, see Note 2456565 (Set NTP with SLEWING Option in AIX). The most likely cause is a recent large shift in the time sync coming from NTP. That might not be obvious after the fact, but SAP is sensitive to sudden changes in the server's time. The SLEWING option will cause NTP to update itself in small increments when needed, rather than a large jump, and this should avoid the short dump.

Otherwise, you'll probably need to investigate things at the server OS level.

Cheers,
Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded