Skip to Content
0

COGI Issue

Aug 31, 2017 at 06:58 PM

180

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Material A1234 are same getting two error in COGI and movement type is different.

1. In COGI showing error Deficit of SL unrestricted use 37 PC material A1234 Plant 1234 with movement type showing 102

2.In COGI showing error OR order quantity exceeded by 38 PC material A1234 Plant 1234 with movement type showing 101.

I checked in OPK4 Over delivery -- Error when over delivery tolerance is exceeded.

please tell me what should be the reason generating this error. Also tell me how to clear COGI.

COGI clearing is month end activity.

Please help me

Thanks Advance.

Birju

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

That means confirmation(101) failed for item # A1234 and created an entry in COGI. The same thing happened while cancelling the confirmation (102). So you cannot process them through COGI since there is no available stock.

You will have to delete the entries instead of processing them through COGI.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Srini,

Thanks for good response.

Need to delete manual for both or only one movement type 101 and 102.

Still iam confusion which one movement type COGI error to delete.

Thanks in advance

Birju

0
Former Member

Hello Srini,

Thanks for good response.

Need to delete manual for both or only one movement type 101 and 102.

Still iam confusion which one movement type COGI error to delete. 101 and 102 both are same storage location showing in COGI.

If i deleted manualy what will be impact for this condition of business.

Please reply me

Thanks in advance

Birju


vglwu.png (26.1 kB)
0
Former Member

Nothing will happen to your stock situation. You can just delete them from COGI since the movement type '101' = 38 PC & '102' = 37.

You can perform MB31/101 if you need '1' PC which is the difference from COGI.

0
Former Member

Thanks Srini.

I will delete both line movement type 101&102 in COGI.

Already Stock is1 PC under RD1 storage location unrestricted area in MMBE.

Thanks

Birju

0
Former Member

Yep... Then all looks good..!

Please close the thread..!!

0
Yuvraj Sanga Sep 04, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Hi

As your error says with Goods recipt reversal 102 movement type, material is not in unrestricted area, You have to move the material to the unrestricted Storage location area then only material movement will happen

And also there are threads available in the SCN forum you can take reference from them

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3618378

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1281212

Hope these will help

Regards

Yuvraj Sanga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 04:52 AM
0

Hello Exterpts,

Any solutions COGI Issues.

Please tell me.

Thanks Advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded