Skip to Content
0

Accessing a DLL using FIORI / SAPUI5

Aug 31, 2017 at 05:32 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Good afternoon.

We have a development that needs to access a Local DLL that access a SCALE plugged in COM port and receive the weight.

Using ABAP (SAP GUI) I made this access and work very well accessing via SE37 function.

But now, we need to access this information from FRONTEND (FIORI/SAPUI5) and the communication FRONTEND -> ABAP happens in server side than I do not have access to this LOCAL DLL from ABAP.

Someone know how could I do this?

Thank you very much.

Cássio Oliveira

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 19 at 05:38 PM
0

Sorry about the delay.

We solved this problem using ISS (Windows).

Regards.

Cássio Oliveira

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joseph BERTHE Sep 06, 2017 at 08:24 PM
0

Hello,

Did you think about creating a Chrome plugin to have access to your com port, and then using Javascript to use it ?

Have a look at this :

https://developer.chrome.com/apps/serial

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22 at 11:04 AM
0

Hi Cássio,

We have an similar requirement, were you able to proceed with?

Thanks,

Vijay

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You could wrapper your DLL with a REST API and read the REST API from your UI5 app.

0