Skip to Content
0

COPA document (profit center valuation view) not matching with material cost estimate.

Oct 28, 2016 at 09:00 PM

115

avatar image

We have a scenario where the value in CK13 - Material cost component is not matching with the COPA document posted from the billing document.

The issue is only for profit center view (and not legal view) where it seems the values are picked from previous cost estimate and not the new costing estimate / costing run.

The system used is SAP 4.6c.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nikhil Kothari Nov 16, 2016 at 02:41 AM
0

This issue is resolved, the issue was that we had two costing variants and based on the configuration the price based on current period from material master would be picked. The user had mistakenly ran only only only one cost estimate for one costing variant in PC view and this didnt changed the current period price in MM03.

Once user executed the cost estimate for both the legal and profit center view then the issue was resolved for CK13.

Regards

Nikhil Kothari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnakar Venkat Nov 01, 2016 at 05:52 PM
0

Hi Nikhil,

Cost estimate is generally read based on PGI date. please check when was executed your PGI and cost estimate is validate or not on that date.

check KE40 configuration settings for costing keys and compare cost estimate date and PGI date etc.

Thanks,

Rau

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded