Skip to Content
0

SAPB1 Fixed assets exact daily base depreaciation calculation

Oct 28, 2016 at 08:58 PM

67

avatar image

Hi All,

I have setup depreciation type to calculate deprecation on exact daily basis but the assets purchased middle of the month still calculates full months depreciation. how can I set the system so middle of the month acquisition only takes the number of remaining days for first month depreciation?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gonzalo Gomez Oct 31, 2016 at 08:41 AM
0

In company details-Basic initialisation you set calculate depreciation by (Month or day)

Set it to day.

When you purchase or make a capitalization the system set to day 01 of the current month. Before any action, you can adjust the depreciation start date in the asset master data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Oct 31, 2016 at 07:58 AM
1

Hi,

Please check the SAP Note 2166606, if the same help with your setting and scenario.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded